English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   The Famous 5 on A1200 (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=76775)

gazj82 25 January 2015 13:10

The Famous 5 on A1200
 
Hi People,

Wondering if you can help me get the Famous 5 running on my A1200 with 030 acc.

Unfortunately there is no whdload available afaik. The only ADF available on the net is a cracked version which loads up fine but the keyboard input does not work. Which on a text adventure is a bit of a problem. I have also tried relokick without any success.

Any ideas?

Hewitson 25 January 2015 16:42

I doubt it'll work but try disabling CPU caches in the early startup. If it's no good hopefully someone will be willing to take a look at it for you, sounds like it'd be an easy job for someone who knows what they're doing.

gazj82 25 January 2015 17:09

I have tried no caches but that was with Kickstart 3.1, maybe I should do that with relokick.

Sandro 25 January 2015 17:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by gazj82 (Post 999759)
Hi People,

Wondering if you can help me get the Famous 5 running on my A1200 with 030 acc.

Unfortunately there is no whdload available afaik. The only ADF available on the net is a cracked version which loads up fine but the keyboard input does not work. Which on a text adventure is a bit of a problem. I have also tried relokick without any success.

Any ideas?

that's is bug in the A1200 keyboard design : some games which uses keyboard not works , or keys get stuck
ie some flight simulators works fine in the A500 but fails in the A1200 and the A600
I'm afraid there is not fix,you can't play that game unless you install a Lyra keyboard adapter

gazj82 17 May 2016 16:23

Any clever hacker able to make this work on the 1200?

ptyerman 17 May 2016 17:04

Upload it to the Zone so it is readily available, I may have a try later then if I get the time and I suspect some others will too.

gazj82 17 May 2016 17:09

Thank you, modified ADF or WHDLoad, whatever is easiest for people to do. I would just be grateful for the chance of playing it :)

Anyway it is in the zone!

ptyerman 17 May 2016 17:25

Just had a quick look and tried it in WinUAE using quickstart to set up as a A1200 with a Blizzard 1230 MKIV, it ran without a problem on that.
I will try it on my A1200 in a while, that has a Blizzard 1230 MKIV in it also with SCSI kit attached, although I don't think that will make any difference.
What is your setup that you're running it on?

ptyerman 17 May 2016 18:42

I reckon this game is cursed! Just been to try it on my A1200 and the floppy drive has died. Someone else will have to take the reigns on this for you, until I get a new drive or sort this one out.

gazj82 17 May 2016 20:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by ptyerman (Post 1089782)
I reckon this game is cursed! Just been to try it on my A1200 and the floppy drive has died. Someone else will have to take the reigns on this for you, until I get a new drive or sort this one out.

Oh dear, I am sorry about your floppy drive :S

I have a A1200 with the following acc - http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cobra
with an FPU and 128mb of ram on board.

I also have a 8GB CF ide flash card, Kickstart 3.1 roms on board and OS3.9BB4

Thanks
Gary

gazj82 17 May 2016 20:49

Just to note, it does run fine, only keyboard input does not work.

gazj82 05 June 2018 19:45

thought I might bump this thread and see if any clever people out there can fix this for the A1200.

I might have to get my Atari ST out :shocked

ross 05 June 2018 21:50

Totally broken keyboard handler.
This is amusing, a text adventure where you cannot type text :rolleyes

jotd 05 June 2018 22:33

Of course it can be done. The only thing not possible to do on a A1200 is to ask for J+K keys to b pressed at the same time (hardware limitation, unable to enable trainer in z-out); I've completely rewritten some keyboard handlers in whdload slaves and fixed everything.

WinUAE doesn't emulate the "handshake" issue (75us to flip/flop bit 6 on $BFEE01 to ack the kb: key stuck syndrome usually comes from there, because some coders used CPU-bound loops calibrated on a A500 CPU...)

Where can we download a working version? preferably original + crack to save time.

ross 05 June 2018 22:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by jotd (Post 1246734)
WinUAE doesn't emulate the "handshake" issue (75us to flip/flop bit 6 on $BFEE01 to ack the kb: key stuck syndrome usually comes from there, because some coders used CPU-bound loops calibrated on a A500 CPU...)

Hi jotd, when you see the routine in this game you will wonder how it is possible that it will work on Amiga at all :)
(handshake is practically immediate)

gazj82 05 June 2018 22:53

This version works (well apart from the keyboard input).

http://www.planetemu.net/rom/commodo...tions-cr-csl-2

ross 09 June 2018 13:08

I forgot to post here yesterday..

I've made a fixed ADF (into The Zone!):

- fixed the awful keyboard handler (replaced by mine)
- rewrote the loader and changed packer (much faster loading time)
- fixed the trackloader/writer of in game custom saving system on floppy (was bugged like hell..)
- arranged for processors >000 / AGA

There is no original around so can maybe a base for a WHDLoad slave.

Enjoy! :)

CodyJarrett 09 June 2018 14:22

It's on ebay for 500 Euros:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/THE-FAMOU...h/263689560307

gazj82 09 June 2018 18:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by ross (Post 1247436)
I forgot to post here yesterday..

I've made a fixed ADF (into The Zone!):

- fixed the awful keyboard handler (replaced by mine)
- rewrote the loader and changed packer (much faster loading time)
- fixed the trackloader/writer of in game custom saving system on floppy (was bugged like hell..)
- arranged for processors >000 / AGA

There is no original around so can maybe a base for a WHDLoad slave.

Enjoy! :)

You sir are a Gentleman. Thank you very much. I will have fun playing through this, I managed to finish the C64 tape version (with no graphics) years ago.

It seems to work very well from what I can tell at the moment. I will report back on completion.

Thank you again :)

gazj82 09 June 2018 18:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by CodyJarrett (Post 1247452)

Hmm, think I might have to give that a miss!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04384 seconds with 11 queries