English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.WHDLoad (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   WHDLoad without CD32 audio tracks (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=41510)

Another World 20 December 2008 01:48

WHDLoad without CD32 audio tracks
 
Why there aren't the CD32 audio tracks in WHDLoad games ?

It's not possible converting the cd audio tracks in MP3 and then reproduce these MP3s inside the WHDLoad game ?

Cammy 20 December 2008 06:51

I'm just a girl with no programming knowledge, but I'm pretty sure it'll be impossible for WHDLoad to play an MP3 of a CD audio track while playing a game. You're best off just playing the CD32 version from CD.

mailman 20 December 2008 09:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Another World (Post 489782)
Why there aren't the CD32 audio tracks in WHDLoad games ?

It's not possible converting the cd audio tracks in MP3 and then reproduce these MP3s inside the WHDLoad game ?

I guess such thread was already started. I think the case is about too many OSSwaps when trying to get over the control of CD. MP3 is totally out of place here because Classic Amiga is not able to play MP3 at reasonable bitrate and run the game smoothly.

Hungry Horace 20 December 2008 15:12

explained here by WHDload author Wepl

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=179530&postcount=7

possible (from CD anyway), but not likely to happen soon.


Do as Cammy suggested. This is the reason i keep a CD drive on my A1200.

Another World 20 December 2008 19:42

Just to be more clear, i started this thread because the CD32 emulation of WinUAE i tried is not so functional
Infact, with a real mastered CD or using a virtual CD manager, i have some problems
Something about the CD controller emulation, i think (since AGA emulation should be OK in WinUAE)

It's my only experience or someone else tried this ?

AmigaFriend 20 December 2008 20:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Another World (Post 490000)
Just to be more clear, i started this thread because the CD32 emulation of WinUAE i tried is not so functional
Infact, with a real mastered CD or using a virtual CD manager, i have some problems
Something about the CD controller emulation, i think (since AGA emulation should be OK in WinUAE)

It's my only experience or someone else tried this ?


Well I don't know what are your specific problems AnotherWorld, but since making the backup of my CD32 titles i've played from the originals in WinUAE without any incompatibility and from the same iso's with DaemonTools. And played also many isos from MagixFTp and the net without any problem with DaemonTools. Maybe someting wrong with your drive? Try DaemonTools for the isos.

EDIT - Always used Quickstart from WinUAE

Retro1234 20 December 2008 20:17

I know its only one example but when i played Zool 2 CD32 from HD on my A1200 I left HippoPlayer playing a .mod and it continued to play through the game.

Another World 20 December 2008 20:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by xpect (Post 490007)
Well I don't know what are your specific problems AnotherWorld, but since making the backup of my CD32 titles i've played from the originals in WinUAE without any incompatibility and from the same iso's with DaemonTools. And played also many isos from MagixFTp and the net without any problem with DaemonTools. Maybe someting wrong with your drive? Try DaemonTools for the isos.

EDIT - Always used Quickstart from WinUAE

No, i didn't try DaemonTools, it was another tool

DaemonTools support cd audio tracks together with the data ?

TCD 20 December 2008 20:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by Another World (Post 490015)
DaemonTools support cd audio tracks together with the data ?

If you have a cue file or a full image (including the audio tracks) it does. No difference to a burnt CD :)

AmigaFriend 20 December 2008 22:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boo Boo (Post 490013)
I know its only one example but when i played Zool 2 CD32 from HD on my A1200 I left HippoPlayer playing a .mod and it continued to play through the game.


Damn Boo Boo, I do that many times on the PC, playing a playlist in Foobar on the background while playing a game. Gotta try on the Amiga!

Retro1234 20 December 2008 23:06

Sorry I should have pointed out that this wont work with WHD games.
Not tested but if it was run from inside a WHD install it would probably work but as Wepl pointed out the sound would clash - you could only have Music or Sound Fx not both.

AmigaFriend 20 December 2008 23:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boo Boo (Post 490087)
Sorry I should have pointed out that this wont work with WHD games.
Not tested but if it was run from inside a WHD install it would probably work but as Wepl pointed out the sound would clash - you could only have Music or Sound Fx not both.


Yes indeed I forgot about that! We only have 4 channel sound. If i'm using it no sound on the game, or maybe even lockup the game because the channels are assigned to other progy.

Well still have Foobar + WinUAE to try :D

Another World 21 December 2008 00:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 490022)
If you have a cue file or a full image (including the audio tracks) it does. No difference to a burnt CD :)

Yep, with DaemonTools works better ;)

But with Beneath A Steel Sky i don't hear the voices and with Simon The Sorcerer there are music "stops" in the intro

So still not perfect CD32 emulation :o

TCD 21 December 2008 11:59

Good to hear it works better now ;)
I'm not sure if the CD32 version of Beneath a steel sky has speech at all. Maybe someone can enlighten us on this one :D

FOL 21 December 2008 12:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 490186)
I'm not sure if the CD32 version of Beneath a steel sky has speech at all. Maybe someone can enlighten us on this one :D

Thats obviously a joke, ;).

TCD 21 December 2008 12:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by FOL (Post 490187)
Thats obviously a joke, ;).

I hope so ;)

Hungry Horace 21 December 2008 15:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Another World (Post 490103)
Yep, with DaemonTools works better ;)

But with Beneath A Steel Sky i don't hear the voices

B.A.S.S has no CD audio, so you might as well set up an emulated HD with really high specs (256mb fastram, 060 , JIT etc) and pre-load the entire game with WHDload.

Another World 21 December 2008 19:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 490186)
Good to hear it works better now ;)
I'm not sure if the CD32 version of Beneath a steel sky has speech at all. Maybe someone can enlighten us on this one :D

Still both games have the same problem, something like that:
when "data" are read from (virtual) CD , this reading causes "lack" of sound output

I don't think real CD32 can have a problem like that ..... or yes ?

AmigaFriend 21 December 2008 20:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by Another World (Post 490349)
Still both games have the same problem, something like that:
when "data" are read from (virtual) CD , this reading causes "lack" of sound output

I don't think real CD32 can have a problem like that ..... or yes ?

What copy do you use? From a original CD or ISO from the net?

Neither real CD32 or WinUAE stops music by accessing the CD in loading data. On the games i played so far.

Another World 21 December 2008 20:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by xpect (Post 490391)
What copy do you use? From a original CD or ISO from the net?

Neither real CD32 or WinUAE stops music by accessing the CD in loading data. On the games i played so far.

Infact, this is the strange thing i'm saying
BASK voices are completely missed in my CD32 emulation
I use DaemonTools and ISO found on the net


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:25.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04551 seconds with 11 queries