English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Recording videos on WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=88409)

Foebane 25 August 2017 13:58

Recording videos on WinUAE
 
I would like to efficiently record videos of live Amiga output from WinUAE, as an alternative to external tools like Nvidia Shadowplay that have limited bitrates and fps/resolution outputs.

I tried a few of the available codecs on "Output" in the past, but they never worked sufficiently, so is there one that works well?

Seiya 26 August 2017 18:12

set winuae in DirectDraw to have best recorded output.
Some software recorder have problems to record in direct3D (actualy Fraps is the best).

So, i you use WinUAE in Direct3D you have to use FRAPS
if you use WinUAE in DirectDraw you can use any recorder (Camtasia, Cyberlink, WinUAE internal recorder, etc)

Toni Wilen 26 August 2017 18:24

TSCC codec is usually recommended. Basic codecs included with Windows are mostly useless.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seiya (Post 1180483)
set winuae in DirectDraw to have best recorded output.

Huh? Why?

ransom1122 26 August 2017 18:26

TSCC all the way!!!

Foebane 27 August 2017 10:58

I've tried this codec and it seems more efficient, except I'm having sync and delay issues with especially detailed parts of demos. Does the codec retain the original speed upon playback? How do I solve the sync issue?

JanciB 27 August 2017 11:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1180489)
Huh? Why?

With Direct3D i don't have Lagarith and x264vfw codecs in the video compressor list.
With DirectDraw i do.

Is this behaviour intended, or is something wrong on my side?

Toni Wilen 27 August 2017 11:20

Quote:

I've tried this codec and it seems more efficient, except I'm having sync and delay issues with especially detailed parts of demos
"Not enough information" so the only possible answer is: don't use fastest possible cpu mode.

Quote:

With Direct3D i don't have Lagarith and x264vfw codecs in the video compressor list.
With DirectDraw i do.
Probably due to different color depth. If you don't want any filters included, just tick "capture before filtering", then graphics mode has no effect.

ransom1122 27 August 2017 12:52

Which demos are you having trouble with. I will try and record it with tscc at my end and let you know.

All games record fine with tscc

JanciB 27 August 2017 14:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1180613)
Probably due to different color depth. If you don't want any filters included, just tick "capture before filtering", then graphics mode has no effect.

I have "capture before filtering" ticked, but the codecs are not in the list.

EDIT: Sometimes there are the two codecs, sometimes not. Now I am checking why.

EDIT2: The problem was in Display / Fullscreen:
16 - codecs not in the list
32 - codecs in list

I use Windowed in Settings / Native, so at first I did not think that Display / Fullscreen has something with it.

Seiya 27 August 2017 15:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1180489)



Huh? Why?

because i use an external recoder that in Direct3D have problems (noise effects on audio and very slowdown in graphics.)
if i set WinUAE with DirectDraw there are no problems.

Usually i use CamTasia with own proprietary codecs

Foebane 27 August 2017 16:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by ransom1122 (Post 1180642)
Which demos are you having trouble with. I will try and record it with tscc at my end and let you know.

All games record fine with tscc

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=69728 - This is the demo that stuttered a fair bit, but not in the places I thought it would.

The sound sync, however, happened elsewhere.

Toni Wilen 27 August 2017 17:28

As long as mode is not fastest possible, glitches during recording don't appear in recorded video.

Foebane 27 August 2017 18:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1180681)
As long as mode is not fastest possible, glitches during recording don't appear in recorded video.

What if the slider for "fastest possible" is not at maximum? Say, on the 4th out of 10th notch? All of my high-end demos I use one of two settings for "fastest possible" on that slider, but I don't see any other option that would work.

Does JIT make any difference?

Foebane 27 August 2017 18:57

I already have 224 Amiga demos recorded with Shadowplay, but the annoying thing with them is that I had no choice but to record them at 30Hz at 480p, so the pixels in the video do not fully line up with the pixels on the screen, and what's worse the framerate is totally wrong, but there's simply no custom settings on Shadowplay, but it IS a good recorder otherwise. I've heard there are other video recorders out there with custom framerate and resolution settings, so I'll just have to find them.

ransom1122 28 August 2017 05:44

The demo looks perfect recorded from ed209rev1. Do you see any slowdowns? If not then best to ask ed209
https://youtu.be/PjvR7qRSUU0

s2325 28 August 2017 17:29

Is it possible to record with WinUAE by using Zip Motion Block Video codec?

honx 28 August 2017 17:43

somewhere along the road in 2014/15 for me recording in winuae has stopped working at all.
if i try to record, emulation freezes. then winuae won't react anymore, have to kill process.
doesn't matter what codec i use, it's always the same...

hipoonios 28 August 2017 18:35

I have used The TechSmith Screen Capture Codec (TSCC) since 2007 just because it works well with WinUAE. Now, I recently bought a new computer and noticed that the CODEC is not free anymore. The version you can download is for decode only. So you can not use it for encode (recording). So you must install the whole Camtasia package to get the CODEC. And Camtasia is just 30-days trial and quite expensive if you just want the CODEC.

Lagarith is a better CODEC in all ways (faster, smaller files), and it's FREE. The problem is, it does not work well with WinUAE. But it was about 10 years since I last tried. So it might work better now.

JanciB 28 August 2017 21:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by hipoonios (Post 1180944)
Lagarith is a better CODEC in all ways (faster, smaller files), and it's FREE. The problem is, it does not work well with WinUAE. But it was about 10 years since I last tried. So it might work better now.

I use it and never had a problem.

Also the x264vfw in lossless mode is pretty good. With Medium/Slow preset has better compress ratio than Lagarith and don't use much CPU. I have old Intel E8600 dual core.

Al82 03 September 2017 20:36

I've used Lagarith for all of my Amiga videos - quality is lossless and it's very quick when video editing.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:46.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04837 seconds with 11 queries