English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   winuae os3.9 main configuration won't boot anymore (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=101568)

honx 04 April 2020 12:12

winuae os3.9 main configuration won't boot anymore
 
1 Attachment(s)
since today when booting the screen stays black. if i activate on screen led, red is on and dark blue hd is on. constantly on.
there is no blinking or flashing, it's simply on. see screenshot. is now my .hdf file dead? if so, can i somehow repair it?

thomas 04 April 2020 12:22

There are a few things to try:

- boot from floppy disk (ADF)
- enter the early startup menu (you can set one second boot delay on the misc page if WinUAE is too fast to press both mouse buttons in time)
- boot from another HDF
- just wait a few minutes. Probably it's only validating.

honx 04 April 2020 12:28

it's running since 15 minutes, cpu seems to do something (it changes between 11% and 18%) but nothing happens. and i don't have another bootable .hdf at hand, only i really OLD backup of this one (from august 2019), so i don't want to revert back... how can i see if it's validating?

honx 04 April 2020 12:44

1 Attachment(s)
if i boot from workbench 3.1 floppy, system partition shows up and i can open it. but after some time it goes guru. maybe because of that missing 040 library (it's a 040 system). after removing floppy i see an empty workbench screen, but mouse cursor freezing, no responding. see screenshot.
cpu % (according to winuae-g19-applet) is between 55 and 75% now. but nothing happens.
if i reboot again, it's black abain, with read and dark blue hd, no flashing, cpu now 99-100%.

Solskogen 04 April 2020 12:58

Do you have P96 installed together with the latest Boingbags3&4 installed? Because if you do, I got the same issue.

honx 04 April 2020 13:00

yes, picasso96 and these inofficial boingbags3&4 (along with official bb1&2) are installed.

Solskogen 04 April 2020 13:13

Remove "QUIET" from C:SetPatch in Startup-sequence, and see what happens.
This is not only a issue with WinUAE. I got the same problem on Amiberry.

honx 04 April 2020 13:19

somehow i got my .hdf back. i don't know what happened but it booted again.
now i immediatly made a backup.

AC/DC HACKER! 11 April 2020 22:49

Oh, No...you toasted your Motherboard! Haha... Anyway..

Betting it was validating as Thomas commented.

May I suggest adding this to your C: and Startup-Sequence at the very beginning?

http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/checkdrv

It's great program for checking drive validation. It won't let the boot process continue until all drives in a list that you enter are validated. It shows text so you know what's happening vs a blank screen and possibly checking Hard Drive light activity.

honx 12 April 2020 10:23

thx, i'll try that!

DjDiabolik 21 April 2020 21:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by honx (Post 1389502)
since today when booting the screen stays black. if i activate on screen led, red is on and dark blue hd is on. constantly on.
there is no blinking or flashing, it's simply on. see screenshot. is now my .hdf file dead? if so, can i somehow repair it?

I have an OT question...


How you have enabled the LED on screen ?? I lost it for years and i don't find the option to re-enable it....

honx 21 April 2020 21:33

in miscellaneous tab there are two settings: native on-screen display (for native screenmodes)
second: rtg on-screen display (i assume for rtg screenmodes, but i never got this one to work)

DamienD 21 April 2020 23:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by honx (Post 1393871)
second: rtg on-screen display (i assume for rtg screenmodes, but i never got this one to work)

Works fine, nothing special needed...

honx 22 April 2020 00:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1393887)
Works fine, nothing special needed...

i have it activated this setting on my main config (1920x1080) since years.
but as i said, i don't see any on-screen led on rtg screen, never have seen.
only in native resolutions i can see on-screen led...

DamienD 22 April 2020 10:18

I have idea why this would be... I've setup a few games RTG games, ticked LEDs and see them without having to do anything.

Are you sure you're using a RTG screenmode?

honx 22 April 2020 10:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1393963)
Are you sure you're using a RTG screenmode?

how else would i be able to see workbench in full hd resolution? of course, it's rtg! :D

see on-screen leds ONLY in native (non-rtg) modes (that' the other option "native").
but none in rtg screens (although als "rtg" led setting active).

DamienD 22 April 2020 13:30

It's something with your setup then... there's nothing magical about it.

RTG LEDs work exactly like Native LEDs. You tick the option under "Miscellanous" and they show up when using an RTG screen.

Toni Wilen 22 April 2020 17:29

Another possibility is use of DirectDraw mode. Nothing extra is not really guaranteed to work in that mode anymore.

honx 22 April 2020 18:26

graphics api is set to direct3d9, never used directdraw as far i can remember...

AC/DC HACKER! 17 May 2020 04:22

Did that program help?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:45.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05270 seconds with 11 queries