English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Glitchy Protracker playback through AHI on WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=101559)

softwarefailure 03 April 2020 19:56

Glitchy Protracker playback through AHI on WinUAE
 
Protracker playback through AHI seems to have lots of glitches on WinUAE for me. On real hardware there are no glitches. It's probably a configuration error on my side but I don't seem to get it right so I'm asking for help. This is my configuration:

https://i.ibb.co/zS6V5Q7/soundsettings1.png
https://i.ibb.co/JzS764f/soundsettings2.png
https://i.ibb.co/zRmbY9d/soundsettings3.png

And here is a test program. On real hardware this has no glitches:
https://easyupload.io/g1d3bc

After 30 seconds or so it's getting really glitchy here. It looks like there's a sound glitch whenever there's the slightest activity on the Windows side. Any ideas how to solve this?

DamienD 03 April 2020 22:59

Don't use "DirectSound", try "WASAPI" instead ;)

softwarefailure 03 April 2020 23:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1389438)
Don't use "DirectSound", try "WASAPI" instead ;)

Still the same glitches...

DamienD 04 April 2020 00:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by softwarefailure (Post 1389442)
Still the same glitches...

Ok, might help if you post your configuration file and full logs when the issue occurs.

meynaf 04 April 2020 09:41

AHI takes heaps of cpu power. It is possible that the Winuae config gives less power than the real machine. Activate JIT and "Fastest possible" to see if this is the case.

Toni Wilen 04 April 2020 12:01

Check also if you have same glitches when using emulated sound card like Toccata.

But yeah, AHI can require lots of CPU power. Make also sure you have exact same AHI version, different versions require different amounts of CPU power.

btw, "real hardware" equals "not enough information" because used CPU, card and driver can make a difference..

softwarefailure 23 May 2020 12:39

Ok, I found the culprit: It was the "CPU Idle" slider. This was set all the way to the right. When I changed this to all the way to the left, the sound playback is fine.

I think that design-wise this section in the GUI is a little confusing because you'd expect that a slider all the way to the right means "maximum performance" but of course that's not the case here because we're talking about IDLE here, in which case of course the slider must be at its leftmost position for least idle and thus maximum performance.

I think it's even more confusing because there is a separate option in the CPU tab named "Fastest possible" but this is very misleading because only activating this option certainly won't give you the fastest possible CPU... you also need to set CPU Idle to the left! But few people probably know this so I think it would be more intuitive if there was a "Fastest possible" option that would automatically apply all those fine-tuning settings as well. Many people possibly only have "Fastest possible" activated and think that this is as fast as it gets without knowing that WinUAE can pull off a much better performance by setting CPU Idle to 0! So IMHO, "Fastest Possible" should set CPU Idle to 0 as well because only that will give you the best performance...

Ideally, of course, I'd prefer if WinUAE was automatically able to take the CPU it needs. Setting CPU Idle to the left will hog the CPU but apparently it is the only way to give WinUAE the ultimate power. When I set it all the way to the right, sound is choppy and CPU-intensive programs almost stall completely every few seconds which is very confusing (and first made me believe that there was an error in my code until I noticed that it's a WinUAE problem).

So from a user point of view it's currently rather cumbersome because when using WinUAE for development I set the CPU Idle slider all the way to right because I don't want WinUAE to hog the CPU. When testing my CPU intensive program, however, I have to open the options and change CPU Idle to all the way to the left again. So I have to constantly switch back and forth between "no CPU idle" and "full CPU idle"... that's a bit annoying but I'm not sure if it can be implemented in a more intelligent way...

DamienD 23 May 2020 16:14

softwarefailure; from my tests when setting "Fastest possible" the "CPU Ide" slider is always at the left most position.

Simple test for you:
  • Go to "Quickstart", select and set an "A1200".
  • Go to "CPU and FPU" and now select "Fastest possible".
  • The "CPU Ide" slider becomes enabled but is still in far left position.

Quote:

Originally Posted by softwarefailure (Post 1401944)
So from a user point of view it's currently rather cumbersome because when using WinUAE for development I set the CPU Idle slider all the way to right because I don't want WinUAE to hog the CPU. When testing my CPU intensive program, however, I have to open the options and change CPU Idle to all the way to the left again. So I have to constantly switch back and forth between "no CPU idle" and "full CPU idle"... that's a bit annoying but I'm not sure if it can be implemented in a more intelligent way...

How exactly? You're the one constantly messing around with this slider to suit your needs...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04415 seconds with 11 queries