English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   IDE HD Emulation (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=84894)

riverajl 23 November 2016 19:32

IDE HD Emulation
 
Hi folks. My issue is simple.

I wanna use an IDE HD with a x86 board emulated.

On Amiga side, I am using an folder HD.

Is it possible to use also un folder HD as an IDE HD to user with DOS?

I have enable the x86 primary IDE emulation too.

Tks.

prowler 23 November 2016 22:22

As you are requesting emulation support, I have moved your thread from the Hardware to the WinUAE forum.

Toni Wilen 24 November 2016 11:08

Yes.

Existing big bridgeboard threads most likely explains it already and also mentions all unexpected bios features.. I don't help with non-emulation related problems :)

Select Expansions -> IDE Controllers -> AT IDE Primary (x86) or AT IDE Secondary (x86) HD controller.

riverajl 24 November 2016 11:16

Yes I already made this. But whitch type of HD I can use with it? As I have seen, it cannot be HD folder type.

I wanna emulate an ISA / IDE PC disk to use with A2088 / A2286 emulated board.

Tks

Toni Wilen 24 November 2016 11:35

It is not supported. Directory harddrives are AmigaOS only. (and has nothing to do with IDE or SCSI. It is sort of network filesystem, not a HD controller). Hardfiles only.

riverajl 25 November 2016 13:41

Tks. Is there any guide to create a hardfile? I am not getting success in this task.

Tks a lot.

emufan 25 November 2016 14:10

#1) Green Amiga Alien's WorkBench Setup Guides
#2) WinUAE Installation Guide - 1/12 - HardFiles: FFS
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gh8hZSZPCMA
#3) WinUAE Installation Guide - 2/12 - Hardfiles: PFS3
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NOXBNEBY34o

the config dialog / menu structure of winuae has been changed a bit,
since the guides were made, but still of good use. :)

#4) *ouch* are we talking about ms-dos hardfiles?
in this case, you may use the hardfiles i made for PC task.
i'm not sure if you can use them, but you may try.

#5) installed with ms-dos 6.x hardfiles you can find on the ftp.

they were made for pctask, pcx emulators but maybe they work with the bridgeboard emulaton too.

riverajl 25 November 2016 14:39

Sorry, but I am using kisckstart 1.3 and wonder how to create an empty hdf.

In the hardfile settings there is a buttom to create a new harddisk image file but it seems not to work. After pressing the create button I donnot see any hdf file.

emufan 25 November 2016 15:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by riverajl (Post 1124600)
Sorry, but I am using kisckstart 1.3 and wonder how to create an empty hdf.

In the hardfile settings there is a buttom to create a new harddisk image file but it seems not to work. After pressing the create button I donnot see any hdf file.

you have to enter a number in the size field: [Create] [ 512 ]MB
next you can push "Create" and a filerequester will open, were you enter the filename.

btw: we cannot use the PCTask PCx hardfiles. :/

#1) here are two DOS harddrive files, one empty second with FreeDOS. maybe they do work somehow.
#2) MsDOS 6.22 + Win 3.11 bootable hard drive image

riverajl 25 November 2016 17:29

1 Attachment(s)
great.

sorry but I am new here. I downloaded the empty one and use it as well as dos 6 image.

I ejected DOS floppy and tried those HD iamges as x86 IDe , IDE auto and all of them gave me this response:

It seems it cannot see the HD.

emufan 25 November 2016 17:57

i still struggle with the setup of the bridgeboard myself :)
you should increase the memory to 640kb (which is max (!?) for 2088)

do we need a bios file, when choosing:
Expansion -> IDE Controller -> XTIDE Universal Bios HD (x86) ?

AnnaWu 25 November 2016 18:25

2 Attachment(s)
@riverajl
Your Janus soft seems to be very old.
Try a newer one.

WinUAE
A2088
KS 1.3

No problems with the AB HD (internal HD file)
My config file (see attachment)

PS: Still not clear for me. Do you need a AB HD, IDE Primary or XTIDE Universal HD?

AnnaWu 25 November 2016 18:30

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by emufan (Post 1124631)
i still struggle with the setup of the bridgeboard myself :)
you should increase the memory to 640kb (which is max (!?) for 2088)

do we need a bios file, when choosing:
Expansion -> IDE Controller -> XTIDE Universal Bios HD (x86) ?

Yes

riverajl 25 November 2016 18:53

I was trying with AT IDE Primary which does not need rom. It does not work.
With XTIDE Universal Bios HD (x86) I set ROM DISABLE and it does not work too.

I do not have this expansion ROM. Where can I get it?

emufan 25 November 2016 18:58

thanks AnnaWu.
Quote:

PS: Still not clear for me. Do you need a AB HD, IDE Primary or XTIDE Universal HD?
sorry no idea at all :)


i got my self "disabled" only when choosing XTIDE, so i was asking for the BIOS file.

i found some XTIDE bios files here - extracted the archive R580 and selected one in WinUae. no success here.

maybe you got more luck, give it a try riverajl :)

riverajl 25 November 2016 19:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by AnnaWu (Post 1124638)
@riverajl
Your Janus soft seems to be very old.
Try a newer one.

WinUAE
A2088
KS 1.3

No problems with the AB HD (internal HD file)
My config file (see attachment)

PS: Still not clear for me. Do you need a AB HD, IDE Primary or XTIDE Universal HD?


I just wanna to use and ISA HD with the A2088 board. All emulating.

How do you upgrade your Janus?

Toni Wilen 25 November 2016 19:28

I am quite sure most of this is already explained in other big bridgeboard threads. At least XT IDE stuff.

Only A2286+ have IDE support in BIOS. But it must be configured in BIOS too. Floppy drive type must be also exactly right. This is ancient PC that didn't even attempt to be any kind of plug and play.. Each device base address must be conflict free, including Janus BIOS extensions address.

AnnaWu 25 November 2016 19:37

3 Attachment(s)
Public Beta 16, 2016.11.13

Hello Toni,
I have a problem with the VGA (x86) switch (End + F9) which is not working for me.
No problems with older versions like Public Beta 2, 2016.01.31

The key sequence (End + F9) has changed?

Quote:

VGA BIOS setting should not matter but you must set both mono and color options in pcprefs to OFF.
VGA mode should be active very soon after binddrivers has run, END + F9 press is required to switch screens, it does not autoswitch.

AnnaWu 25 November 2016 20:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by riverajl (Post 1124656)
I just wanna to use and ISA HD with the A2088 board. All emulating.

How do you upgrade your Janus?

Uploaded > The Zone!

Toni Wilen 25 November 2016 20:35

Recent betas cleared x86 VGA ROM selection (when it should have created the expansion ROM entry if it didn't already exist..). Should be fixed now.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:16.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04461 seconds with 11 queries