What game do you keep coming back to and why?
We all have our favorite Amiga games like Turrican, Lotus, Beast etc. Also have mediocre favorite games like Super Hang-On, Nitro, Toki, etc etc.
Like the subject says What game do you keep coming back to after all these years and why? Is it Turrican or Xenon 2 for it's music? Is it Super Hang-On to get that really long stretch of nitrous? Is it a hard game like Cybernoid or Project X that you always wanted to beat? Is it Another World for its uniqueness? Is it Pinball Dreams for a genre change? Is it all off the above simply to relax and relive the memories? Share your thoughts as What you come back to and why might inspire others to do the same thing. :) |
Dungeon Master (meynaf's custom dungeons and Chaos Strikes Back). Awesome game (no nostalgia) that I always come back to.
|
Quote:
I try to keep the plays spaced enough that I forget some of the puzzles and levels but alas with every play I remember more and more. :D Turrican II is the action game I come back to but alas some of the levels are tedious toward the end so I do not play it as often as I could. I wish I could save the game state while playing on a real A500, that would allow me to finish it in multiple sessions. |
Too many games....let's see, off the top of my head: SWOS, Turrican 2, Gods, Speedball 2, Slamtilt, Midnight Resistance, Shadow Fighter, Super Street Fighter 2, Toki, Lotus 3, R-Type 2, Legends and, really, that's not even half of them.
|
Quote:
|
All my favourites, of course. Thats why they are favourites.
To name few, in alphabetical order: Alien Fish Finger 1.31 - great atmosphere, challenging achievements and trophys Bubble Bobble - pure fun Deliverance - great enemies, great title tune Dune II - cuteness, a lot of random hilarious moments Gods - weapons, level design, animations Golden Axe - quick short game, great music Hired guns - best game ever, large levels, many puzzles, coop Jaguar XJ220 - racing with strategy elements, nice engine sound, many recognizable cars and even their pilots, better than Lotus Lotus Turbo Challenge 2 - speed, graphics, music Myth: history in the making - a lot of original themes, atmospheric sound Nuclear War - those faces and their quotes Paradroid 90 - technological gem Parasol stars - fruity Rodland - two players mode Ruff n Tumble - gun and run, probably best of its genre, great audiovisuals Slamtilt - challenging subgames Snow bros - easy to complete, quick gameplay Turrican - music, iceblocks tower level Turrican II: The final fight - music, secrets, leveldesign Uridium 2 - mayhem mode, another technological gem from Andrew Braybrook Wiz n Liz - nasty two player competition, ubelievably fast Zeewolf 2: Wild justice - tasks variety, good music, political background of the story Beside these, there are plentys of games that I liked and enjoyed, but their replay value is low. Especially adventures, that I can replay many years later after I already FORGOT how to solve them. Thats the basic condition. |
Cannon Fodder - I restart this game about once a year and still didn't manage to finish it. Stupid as I am, I don't want to continue on level 6 or 7 after a year, so I try it again and again ... ∞
|
Quote:
Addictive gameplay and gfx style along with fitting sound. It's just the feeling of it. I mean, I've beat all those games to death and keep coming back, there's certainly an addiction going on here. |
I usually game on the Pandora, where I have a copy of Mame4All - and it's pretty much permanently set on New Zealand Story. It was my favourite Amiga game, but having played the Arcade I can't play the miggy version now. It's sublime, and I play it regularly.
D. |
Pang – I still prefer this over the arcade version – not sure why?
North & South – I love firing this up as it brings back lots of memories of playing it as a kid Moonstone – Classic gore fest that even with all it’s bugs is still a great game Stunt Car racer – original 3d racer Battle Chess – makes chess more exciting (?) and has some of the best sprite animation from back in the day These are games I just never get bored with and I regularly dip into playing (obviously there are many, many more). :) |
Shogo - after years I came back to finally finish the game.
|
SWOS - Because it is a classic game, either single player or playing little tournaments with as many people as you can rope into it.
Lionheart - Beautiful game that is really playable. I manage to get a little bit better each time. Lotus II/III - Classic racing game. Usually an easy game to fire up and have a quick blast with. That or Stunt Car Racer or Micro Machines. Captain Planet - Nostalgia, not much else! Zool - Nostalgia and the fact it's a perfectly playable game. Something a bit more mindless than Lionheart or Ruff N Tumble. Hunter - Worth firing up to attempt a mission or two. Dune II - Fantastic RTS. It something I can play while doing something else. Similar with Populous. Agony - Nostalgia. As well as similar reasons to Lionheart. Beautiful game that I very slowly get better at. They have been the games I've been going back to again and again in recent years anyhow. |
Quote:
|
the original Sim City, surprisingly
|
Quote:
I still remember now when Pang first came out on the Amiga and being round a mates house and being wowed with how good it looked and played. Rodland was another Amiga game I loved that had a great conversion - not quite as good as Pang though. |
I always seem to come back and play Canon Fodder as its just plain simple fun.
Turrican gets a good few plays as I like some old school mayhem. I can virtually always finish it which is great. The challenge being how many lives it can be finished with :D Laser Squad is another favourite. The Assassins level is funny as you can almost level the map using rocket launchers (shame the ai locks up sometimes). Oh and Moonstone for some multiplayer hack and slash. To many great games. I will stop there otherwise this could end up being a very long post :) |
Settlers, because I love having a massive kingdom with everything flowing nicely before going on a rampage with my knights and stomping the enemy. There's something kinda relaxing about watching all those little dudes go about their lives. I always get stuck on the map with one gold mine that the two other opponents start right next too tho, so I give up at that point until a few years pass and I forget about that map.
|
Deluxe Galaga
|
Too much to list every game, but I will try to start with Amiga and few other systems:
Ruff'n'Tumble - because it's fun, fast and sometimes got lot of action on screen when You run with laser gun and bad robots spawn everywhere just to be destroyed in seconds and turn into more power ups for me, and music also pump that action well. Black Viper - nice story, game use cd32 pad well, also shooting opponents is what I want in Lotus, also I like those giant post-apocalyptic backgrounds, also You can have both music and sfx (take that Lotus). Slam Tilt - because everything, fast awesome graphics, perfect music, animations, mini-games, game is great stress solution (only Pinball Illusion trilogy can rival with it). Agony - for art style, while it's just average shmup I like watching backgrounds. Disposable Hero - I like cd32 soundtrack and testing different weapons setting, also game got lot of nice well animated small details. Banshee - for all that gore kills You can do on soldiers :) Kid Chaos - I like playing only first level, it's fast, got nice background with many layers, You just run forward and fell joy. Fightin'Spitit and Elfmania - even if I'm not good at those type of games, I like them much, even if I lose I have great time with them, it's because audio visual experience or just because those games are fun to play. Super Methane Bros - fun "little" arcade game, better than Fuzzball and Naughty Ones Lionheart - I like watching intro and playing first swam level and lava lake level just for fun Fire and Ice on Cd32 - I like underwater level it makes me very relaxed so I play it in practice mode |
+1 for Settlers and Deluxe Galaga. Spent far to much time playing them :D
|
All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:31. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.