English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.WHDLoad (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   So, how to create a WhdLoad slave for my own game? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104386)

Steril707 19 October 2020 10:13

So, how to create a WhdLoad slave for my own game?
 
See title.

Inviyya is almost finished now, and I would love to create an WhdLoad slave for it for the digital version.

Any pointers on how I could accomplish this?

daxb 19 October 2020 11:55

Have you checked the developer archive and the docs already?: http://whdload.de/docs/en/index.html

Steril707 19 October 2020 12:25

I have a researched a lot of stuff on this topic, but at the moment I cannot make neither heads nor tails of it..

I am rather confused about the whole subject and don't even know where to begin.

daxb 19 October 2020 14:08

I think the first question is to use disk image(s) or files from your game. http://whdload.de/docs/en/howto.html
The WHDLoad experts can sure enlighten you. :)

jotd 19 October 2020 14:29

subcontract it then.

Minuous 19 October 2020 15:46

The point of WHDLoad is to patch deficiencies in the original game. So, if your game is correctly programmed, there will be no need for a WHDLoad slave.

ross 19 October 2020 15:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Minuous (Post 1435626)
The point of WHDLoad is to patch deficiencies in the original game. So, if your game is correctly programmed, there will be no need for a WHDLoad slave.

This is not entirely true.
You can have a properly programmed game that works on any machine but you also want to support a simple A500, using all the memory and a bare floppy loading.
So a WHDLoad slave could just make it available for HD loading and preserve OS (but requires an expanded machine).

DrBong 19 October 2020 17:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by Steril707 (Post 1435533)
Inviyya is almost finished now, and I would love to create an WhdLoad slave for it for the digital version.

Any pointers on how I could accomplish this?

Quote:

Originally Posted by daxb (Post 1435563)
Have you checked the developer archive and the docs already?: http://whdload.de/docs/en/index.html

Quote:

Originally Posted by Steril707 (Post 1435580)
I have a researched a lot of stuff on this topic, but at the moment I cannot make neither heads nor tails of it..

I am rather confused about the whole subject and don't even know where to begin.

There was a thread on this topic a few years back (see HERE). The WHDLoad docs are a good place to start, although you probably need to look at some tutorials to make more sense of them:

https://is.gd/MpwlMb (Strider WHD by Codetapper)

http://zakalwe.fi/~shd/amiga-cracking/mfminstalling.txt (Pac-Land WHD by Codetapper)

http://zakalwe.fi/~shd/amiga-crackin...stallation.txt (ATR Xmas coverdisk WHD by Codetapper)

http://zakalwe.fi/~shd/amiga-cracking/ (Two general guides on AGA fixing by Codetapper + a couple of cracking guides + more)

Steril707 19 October 2020 19:50

Thanks a lot, guys...

Will have a read into this and report back... :)

jotd 19 October 2020 21:21

it's extremely difficult to create a startup/cleanup code that supports all CPUs, MMU configurations, VBR relocation, caches, CIAs... and is able to restore them back when quitting.

whdload is the best program ever for that. Even Tiny Bobble which has an excellent startup & cleanup code triggered a recoverable alert on my (emulated) machine upon quitting. Whdload version doesn't have this issue. Plus if your program performs illegal read/writes, whdload will catch that.

(of course whdload can't avoid blitter overwriting part of the unsaved chipmem, but that's a cornercase)

As I said (in "subcontract it"), I can help with the whdload slave. Then you can read the source and knowing your program will help you figure out what's needed to create a whdload slave.

Wepl 23 October 2020 15:15

The question is how much OS do you use in your game.
If you mainly only use memory allocation and dos.io it will be not much effort to make a whdload slave. (grep _LVO ...)
You could use defines to create a version with/without whdload.
Because the slave must be non-relocatable I would recommend to load your main program into ExpMem. You should probably use some fixed memory setup or write an own memory allocator.

I would have started with WHDLoad during development to benefit from memory protection etc. and later adapted to run it without ;)

Just send me a PM if you need assistance.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:41.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05239 seconds with 11 queries