English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Amiga scene (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   ProTracker 2.3F (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81145)

8bitbubsy 15 January 2016 00:23

ProTracker 2.3F
 
I've made a new ProTracker version (v2.3F), based on a disassembly and re-source of PT2.3D. I've basically fixed a ton of PT2.3D bugs. I've also removed the DMAWait concept (busy loop), which has been replaced with a scanline wait so that the tracker runs without problems on accelerated Amigas.

25.10.2019 EDIT: PT2.3F was now released.
23.02.2019 EDIT: The current version of PT2.3E is now the final version.
20.08.2019 EDIT: The final version now comes with a double-clickable icon (w/ config load fix), and fixes broken quadrascope. (so much for "final" version)
26.08.2019 EDIT: The bundled WB icon is now a tool-type instead of a project-type, which means that it can be ran from tools like f.ex. ToolsDaemon. Also fixed scopes not showing on sample numbers higher than 10 (hex).

Download: https://16-bits.org/other.php
IRC: #protracker @ IRCnet (server: open.ircnet.net port 6667)

Thanks to hoffman and Miikka for some of the 128kB sample support code.

https://16-bits.org/i/protracker_23f.png

Predseda 15 January 2016 00:27

:shocked that is awesome work!

saimon69 15 January 2016 01:05

What about that bug that - at least on my 1200 - prevented me from selecting enter+numeric keypad instrument higher than 13, while on 500 let me select all 32 instruments?

Plus, if you want more qualified feedback, i would suggest you to post in this FB group too

8bitbubsy 15 January 2016 01:08

I think that was fixed in PT2.3D. Detron & Duff did an A1200 keyboard fix in that version. Remember that PT2.3B to PT2.3D were hacks by D&D, while PT2.3A was the last version by Peter 'Crayon' Hanning.
Try PT2.3E out and see if it works or not, or else I might look into it one day. I kind of need an A1200 first though, because the numpad mapping is weird in WinUAE.

Also a small correction: There were never 32 samples. 31 is the correct number. :-)

Akira 15 January 2016 05:42

Oh my goodness, I love this! I will give it a try!
Any chance of making the already existing MIDI code in the PT1.x/2.x fork work with this version? I tried to make it work to no avail :(

Quote:

- On .MOD load: Sample loop lengths of 0 or 1 are set to 2 (prevents PT freeze when loading malicious .MODs)
That thing had ruined many afternoons many times. We had to fix it for PT-1210 too!

tolkien 15 January 2016 12:30

Thanks! I'll try later today. Great man!

8bitbubsy 15 January 2016 14:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akira (Post 1062798)
Any chance of making the already existing MIDI code in the PT1.x/2.x fork work with this version? I tried to make it work to no avail :(

What do you mean? Is MIDI broken in PT2.3E? :scream If it's not exactly like PT2.3D then it's bugged indeed, I have no way to test it...

corpsicle 15 January 2016 14:38

Brilliant! That DMAwait ... thing (had to take a deep breath there to not say any nasty words) have been bothering me for years.
Thanks a lot for this. =)

dlfrsilver 15 January 2016 16:52

thanks Olav, that's an awesome initiative :D !!!!

Akira 15 January 2016 16:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy (Post 1062837)
What do you mean? Is MIDI broken in PT2.3E? :scream If it's not exactly like PT2.3D then it's bugged indeed, I have no way to test it...

There's not a complete MIDI implementation in PT2.3D (you can only input some MIDI note data), but older forks had code for MIDI clock, which I tried to inject into a new version and failed. I was wondering if you could include this functionality or if you don't want to bother (I would understand :crazy ).

8bitbubsy 15 January 2016 17:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akira (Post 1062872)
There's not a complete MIDI implementation in PT2.3D (you can only input some MIDI note data), but older forks had code for MIDI clock, which I tried to inject into a new version and failed. I was wondering if you could include this functionality or if you don't want to bother (I would understand :crazy ).

Ah I see. I don't have any knowledge with MIDI and stuff, so I don't think I can help you out there. :(

Quote:

Originally Posted by daxb (Post 1062875)
Ich find das langsame Scrollen trotzdem hinderlich bei der Benutzung (A1200 040/40 3.1 DBLPal auf WB).

Shift + Cursor zum markieren ist speziell. Normal wird damit ja Seitenweise gescrollt, bzw. zum Textende. Warum soll man sich umgewöhnen müssen. Die übliche Tastatursteuerung fehlt auch. Warum die Bedienung so kompliziert, bzw. speziell? Wie auch immer, beim kurzen antesten sind zumindestens keine Fehler aufgetreten. :)

Please, write in English... I'm not German! :D It didn't make much sense when I used Google translate, I don't understand what you mean.
EDIT: Got someone to translate for me. Well, I'm not sure what you're talking about. Those keyboard things should be just like PT2.3D, except that there are some delay bugs on really fast Amigas that I fixed, so that the delay speeds are the same on 68000 and 68060 etc. Are you a ProTracker 3.x guy? :)

daxb 15 January 2016 21:06

Sorry, I got confused posting on different forums at the same time. "Just" a copy/paste error because of offline writing.

I started your PT version on my A1200 040/40 3.1 to test it. Check "everything" out and played the mod while doing that. After some time I wanted to tab through channels but the cursor didn`t move. So editing wasn`t possible. Then I quit PT and got a guru. Just for your record because I don`t now what I did before to cause the error.

8bitbubsy 15 January 2016 21:10

Argh... Those weird bugs that aren't consistant... Can you try to reproduce it in some way?

daxb 16 January 2016 14:40

The guru happens when I start PT from WB, quit it, start it again and quit. When I start it somewhere early at startup-sequence time no guru happens. So maybe something running here could cause it. I`m not so interested in find out the causer. Checked 2.3d and the same guru happens just after start/quit it from WB. Seems my system environment doesn`t like it. :)

If you or someone else don`t get the error you should ignore this.

Code:

Error : 0100000C (Recoverable)
By    : ExecLibrary
Cause : Sanity check on memory list failed during AvailMem(MEMF_LARGEST)


8bitbubsy 17 January 2016 00:17

I have no idea what causes that, so I don't know how to fix it...

Anyways, I fixed some more PT2.3D bugs:
- The VU-Meters are now bug free at high tempos (BPM)
- The VU-Meters and Quadrascope now retrigger on E9x (Note Retrig)

And here's some newly introduced bugs that I fixed (bugs that I made by accident):
- The scopes could get stuck if there was data after the loop end point
- E8x (Karplus-Strong) had some remaining debug code that would mess up things, removed...
- The sample marking routine could overwrite bitplane data on the very right side of the sample data window
- The channel mute routine that is called from the keyboard keys (e.g. CTRL+A) was missing an RTS instruction and would mess up channel #1

The LHA in the URL for the archive is updated, and it will always be the same URL.

Estrayk 17 January 2016 20:26

I've tested and all seems works fine now with those bugs fixed. thanks a lot 8bitbubsy.

8bitbubsy 17 January 2016 20:34

I'm currently coding a "real VU-meters" mode, it works beautifully so far. Will be ready tomorrow or something.

EDIT: It's done. Go grab the latest PT2.3E from the same link in the first post. You can toggle real/fake VU-meter mode in setup screen #2. The mode is saved/loaded to/from any PT2.3 config file. It's set to FAKE by default.
The real mode is not spot on all the times, because of the quadrascope step sizes being way too big (scopes are 50Hz, amplitude is borrowed from them) and for some other reasons. It should behave a bit like the PT3.x "real" ones.

lordofchaos 18 January 2016 19:05

Absolutely love the work you're doing with this!

Perhaps sounds silly but, would it be possible to have it recognize Octamed modules and then convert them to playback via ProTracker format? I`m guessing it would require a lot of work.

Octamed has a basic conversion to save under sound tracker format, but it always screws the commands up in the process.

8bitbubsy 18 January 2016 19:09

That sounds like a lot of work indeed, I don't think I have any plans to do that... I don't know anything about the Octamed formats at all, and knowing myself it would take forever until I understood how it works internally. Even with a documentation.

lordofchaos 18 January 2016 19:19

Thanks for the reply. ProTracker was the very first music software I experimented with, but for whatever reason I ended up using Octamed.. I keep meaning to migrate back but I've picked up so many bad habbits over the years using Octamed :)

Quite a lot of the commands are the same or perform the same function but others are entirely unique to the software.

Nice work making this already great package even greater. Probably a good time to get back on track (pun intended) with this classic tracker :great


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04744 seconds with 11 queries