English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81146)

Toni Wilen 20 January 2016 14:51

I am trying to get uaegfx corruption fixed first but I have not much idea what is going wrong. Everything else seems to work and only some blit operations have invalid looking coordinates.

mulder77 20 January 2016 15:33

Anyway, great work, really appreciated!
Looking forward to an OS4.1 setup with fast HDD support, uaegfx and at least 256 MB RAM on the BlizzPPC. Will definitely donate something when it's somehow in beta stage.

Having more than 256 MB RAM means changes in OS4.1 itself, right? No way around that?

BTW, is there a link or summary how these UAE expansions integrate into the emulation and the OS? Just curious how this works. Don't want to bother you with it, so only care if you have some information at hand.

Toni Wilen 20 January 2016 15:54

Quote:

Having more than 256 MB RAM means changes in OS4.1 itself, right?
YES!

Quote:

BTW, is there a link or summary how these UAE expansions integrate into the emulation and the OS? Just curious how this works. Don't want to bother you with it, so only care if you have some information at hand.
I don't think it is explained anywhere. I'll answer if you ask specific enough question(s) in separate thread :)

Toni Wilen 20 January 2016 16:23

uaegfx mode is glitch free if board flags include NOBLITTER flag so it must be bug in some blitter emulation functions. Hopefully this can be fixed today..

Toni Wilen 20 January 2016 17:55

1 Attachment(s)
Update:

- Lots of internal updates. Performance is still not that good.
- uaegfx is now working!
- uaehf.device HD_SCSICMD should also work (Updated)

Simply copy uaegfx and uaegfx.info from OS3 WB to OS4 devs:monitors. Note that NOBLITTER tooltype may be currently faster due to slow traps.


http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_OS4UAE.7z

Do not forget "uaeboard=full+indirect" config file entry.

Aegis 20 January 2016 20:31

Great stuff! OS4.1's looking good at 1440x1080! I have run into an issue with A-Eon's PPaint PPC port though - no mouse pointer when running under uaegfx (it disappears for WinUAE's panel too so I have to end the UAE task) - I tried with and without NOBLITTER.

(There's also some audio distortion to the startup sound as the OS4.1 Workbench loads but I'm guessing you're aware of that :))

*Edit* The Ranger sysinfo tool also causes a Grim Reaper when you select the graphics board.

ccapublic: I'll start a separate thread with a guide to get this all up and running for those that are interested.

Toni Wilen 20 January 2016 20:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aegis (Post 1064177)
Great stuff! OS4.1's looking good at 1440x1080! I have run into an issue with A-Eon's PPaint PPC port though - no mouse pointer when running under uaegfx (it disappears for WinUAE's panel too so I have to end the UAE task) - I tried with and without NOBLITTER.

Try with or without RTG hardware sprite emulation option.

Quote:

(There's also some audio distortion to the startup sound as the OS4.1 Workbench loads but I'm guessing you're aware of that :))
I don't listen to sounds. Most likely not enough CPU power, nothing to do except to buy a better PC.

(One post removed if someone wonders about it. No offtopic allowed!)

ccapublic 20 January 2016 20:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1064181)
(One post removed if someone wonders about it. No offtopic allowed!)

I thought that a few lines describing how to install and test this new winuae version might not be THAT off topic :P

Toni Wilen 20 January 2016 20:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by ccapublic (Post 1064183)
I thought that a few lines describing how to install and test this new winuae version might not be THAT off topic :P

It was totally offtopic. This is about testing features with pre-installed OS4. Installation has nothing to do with it. Do not touch this version if you don't know how to install OS4 or use it. This is not "how to do something" thread at all. And so on. Sorry.

appnjoy 20 January 2016 21:12

1 Attachment(s)
Hi Toni,

First of all, a big thank for your wonderful work! :agree

I tried latest beta and when i try to set any of the UAE graphic resolution, WinUAE crash.

Here's the dump file attached.

Aegis 20 January 2016 21:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1064181)
Try with or without RTG hardware sprite emulation option.

Nope - no luck with both gfxcard_hardware_sprite=true in the config and SOFTSPRITE=no in the uaegfx tooltypes.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1064181)
I don't listen to sounds. Most likely not enough CPU power, nothing to do except to buy a better PC.

Well it is an i7 965 (not exactly state-of-the-art today though) - no other sound issues (playing mp3's etc.) - I'll see if it goes away when you're done optimizing.

Quote:

Originally Posted by appnjoy (Post 1064196)
I tried latest beta and when i try to set any of the UAE graphic resolution, WinUAE crash.

Make sure you've selected UAE Zorro III with 32MB+ graphics RAM under the 'RTG board' tab (instead of Picasso IV) and added uaeboard=full+indirect manually to your config.

*Holy heck!* I just noticed the compositing effects work too :D

*Edit* actually - they were working under PIV too :spin

Toni Wilen 20 January 2016 21:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by appnjoy (Post 1064196)
Hi Toni,

First of all, a big thank for your wonderful work! :agree

I tried latest beta and when i try to set any of the UAE graphic resolution, WinUAE crash.

Here's the dump file attached.

Unfortunately dump is useless unless it is from official betas (or final versions).

You need to attach config and winuaelog.txt.

AMIGASYSTEM 21 January 2016 01:44

Ciao Toni, with the latest release OS4UAE-2016-01-20 "All my OS3 GFX" graphics card with UAE Zorro III they are become slow and the graphics are ruined, iI attach screenshot OS4UAE-2016-01-17 and OS4UAE-2016-01-20

Regarding the new evolution emulation OS4, you can know exactly what needs to change compared to the old configuration?, thanks

Lofty 21 January 2016 02:02

@Aegis

hi there, with regards to the speed difference between blizzard and cyberstorm emulation, have you tried manualy changing the 'ppc_model=automatic' in your config to 'ppc_model=604e_v2.4' ? it made a massive difference for me. there is more in this thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75062&page=18

kind regards

Toni Wilen 21 January 2016 09:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1064328)
Ciao Toni, with the latest release OS4UAE-2016-01-20 "All my OS3 GFX" graphics card with UAE Zorro III they are become slow and the graphics are ruined, iI attach screenshot OS4UAE-2016-01-17 and OS4UAE-2016-01-20

Current answer is: Don't do it. Thats the reason why it has OS4UAE extension (not the usual winuae.7z). It is only "designed" to run OS4 :)

Quote:

Regarding the new evolution emulation OS4, you can know exactly what needs to change compared to the old configuration?, thanks
What do you mean?

Aegis 21 January 2016 10:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lofty (Post 1064334)
hi there, with regards to the speed difference between blizzard and cyberstorm emulation, have you tried manualy changing the 'ppc_model=automatic' in your config to 'ppc_model=604e_v2.4' ?

Thanks for the tip Lofty but on this build of UAE changing the PPC model seems to break something (for me anyway) - OS4.1 fails to boot once it's past the Kickstart switch - boots fine (if slowly) on automatic.

Quote:

Originally Posted by FOL (Post 1064399)
It only breaks if your using wrong alias.

That doesn't help me :D is ppc_model=604e_v2.4 not valid? As I said, automatic works fine (if slow).

Toni Wilen 21 January 2016 10:21

Don't do it. You are required to have known working OS4 installation and you should not change anything except UAE expansion related config entries.

It is also probably good idea to not use BlizzardPPC either due to possible Z3 addressing conflicts.

Anything else is out of scope, at least until I say something else or it gets included with official beta.

FOL 21 January 2016 13:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aegis (Post 1064366)
Thanks for the tip Lofty but on this build of UAE changing the PPC model seems to break something (for me anyway) - OS4.1 fails to boot once it's past the Kickstart switch - boots fine (if slowly) on automatic.

It only breaks if your using wrong alias.

Toni Wilen 21 January 2016 16:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aegis (Post 1064177)
*Edit* The Ranger sysinfo tool also causes a Grim Reaper when you select the graphics board.

Requires debugging some PPC program = Someone Else's Problem!

AMIGASYSTEM 21 January 2016 17:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1064354)
Current answer is: Don't do it. Thats the reason why it has OS4UAE extension (not the usual winuae.7z). It is only "designed" to run OS4 :)

Ok i understand OS4UAE "It is only for emulating OS4", but with OS4UAE-2016-01-17, OS3 systems GFX went well without problems ;)

Quote:

What do you mean?
How to configure HD controller UAE harddrives or Directory System and Screen UAEGFX on OS4?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:17.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06711 seconds with 11 queries