English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81146)

Toni Wilen 08 February 2016 17:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aegis (Post 1069076)
Great! That means you can tackle the mouse losing focus/invisible on WinUAE's panel after opening new screens on OS4 bug that's still... bugging me :P (as a user, this one's really annoying).

I don't remember seeing any "unpack and run" test cases :)

Aegis 08 February 2016 17:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1069077)
I don't remember seeing any "unpack and run" test cases :)

I gave you a dead simple test :P http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=127

Open DOpus 4 (included with OS4 extras) on its own screen at a different resolution to the desktop (right-click, configure, screen, screenmode).

In fact, anything that opens a screen at a different res to the desktop should trigger this behaviour.

AMIGASYSTEM 08 February 2016 18:00

Ciao Toni, good idea of tab ""Set Configuration"" However, this function does not reset the display previous settings and floppy, does not empty the old floppy used.

Toni Wilen 08 February 2016 18:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aegis (Post 1069080)
I gave you a dead simple test :P http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=127

Open DOpus 4 (included with OS4 extras) on its own screen at a different resolution to the desktop (right-click, configure, screen, screenmode).

In fact, anything that opens a screen at a different res to the desktop should trigger this behaviour.

I don't have extras installed. I don't use dopus.

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1069081)
Ciao Toni, good idea of tab ""Set Configuration"" However, this function does not reset the display previous settings and floppy, does not empty the old floppy used.

What does this has to do with OS4 compatible UAE expansions?! Again.
(And pre-emptive comment: this has nothing to do with 3.3 betas either!)

AMIGASYSTEM 08 February 2016 18:09

Right Toni, i said just because the same application is also used for other OS

Toni Wilen 08 February 2016 18:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aegis (Post 1069084)
Not being a mind reader, I don't know what you *do* have installed you can test instead :D

Here's DOpus though: http://os4depot.net/share/utility/filetool/dopus4.lha

Thats why I said "unpack and run". I don't install anything. It must be instantly done, everything else is too boring.

Toni Wilen 08 February 2016 18:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aegis (Post 1069087)
I can upload you a HDF if that's useful?

If it only contains freely distributable stuff. (and there is no need to copy stuff to libs: etc..)

Aegis 08 February 2016 18:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1069089)
If it only contains freely distributable stuff. (and there is no need to copy stuff to libs: etc..)

Ok, try this - it's got Grafx2 and DOpus 4 on it (both from OS4Depot) - neither need libraries installed anywhere and both demonstrate the issue. To change the screenmode on Grafx click on this button:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...nUAE/Grafx.png

*Edit* deleted a few related posts so as not to clutter up the thread too much.

AmigaSystem: no, it's unrelated to that - opening a private screen at a different resolution to the desktop in any application loses mouse focus and makes the pointer disappear in WinUAE's F12 panel.

Toni Wilen 08 February 2016 19:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aegis (Post 1069093)
Ok, try this - it's got Grafx2 and DOpus 4 on it (both from OS4Depot) - neither need libraries installed anywhere and both demonstrate the issue. To change the screenmode on Grafx click on this button:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...nUAE/Grafx.png

*Edit* deleted a few related posts so as not to clutter up the thread too much.

AmigaSystem: no, it's unrelated to that - opening a private screen at a different resolution to the desktop in any application loses mouse focus and makes the pointer disappear in WinUAE's F12 panel.

I can't duplicate. Do you mean real Windows desktop mouse pointer? (If yes, sounds like some odd Windows/driver issue)

Toni Wilen 08 February 2016 19:14

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z

Directory filesystem full on the fly insert/removal support, including CDFS automount and automount removable drives.

Aegis 08 February 2016 19:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1069098)
I can't duplicate. Do you mean real Windows desktop mouse pointer? (If yes, sounds like some odd Windows/driver issue)

Well goddamit :D

Yes - real desktop mouse pointer.

1) I'm running WinUAE full-window.
2) I open Grafx2/DOpus on a private screen at a different (lower) resolution than the AmigaOS desktop.
3) (Amiga) mouse pointer is stuck until I left click (doesn't happen on 3.2.2/Picasso IV).
4) Now F12 gives me a WinUAE panel with no mouse pointer in it's bounds (but the pointer shows outside WinUAE's panel on the Windows desktop).

Toni Wilen 08 February 2016 19:20

Too many unknown variables. Always start with normal windowed mode.

AMIGASYSTEM 08 February 2016 19:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1069099)
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z

Directory filesystem full on the fly insert/removal support, including CDFS automount and automount removable drives.

Sorry Toni, error in link (.zip instead of .7z) ;)

Aegis 08 February 2016 19:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1069102)
Too many unknown variables. Always start with normal windowed mode.

I tested windowed (and FullScreen) - it only does this in FullWindow (which is possibly why I didn't see this in 3.2.2 'cause I ran AmigaOS @ 1024x768 windowed).

AMIGASYSTEM 08 February 2016 19:40

Ok Aegis, I think I understand, the problem "freezing" only happens if you use a screen UAEGFX, with Picasso IV everything works perfectly :)

Aegis 08 February 2016 19:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1069107)
Ok Aegis, I think I understand, the problem "freezing" only happens if you use a screen UAEGFX, with Picasso IV everything works perfectly :)

Yep - it's an odd one - and only related to the full-window mode (which as Toni mentioned, could be related to drivers rather than WinUAE).

I've switched my OS4 config over to FullScreen native/RTG which circumvents the issue and seems to be working well enough.

Toni Wilen 08 February 2016 20:25

I can now duplicate it, probably mouse capture related.

Aegis 08 February 2016 20:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1069121)
I can now duplicate it, probably mouse capture related.

Ah, Excellent! At least it's confirmed now (and I'm not going crazy :crazy)

AMIGASYSTEM 08 February 2016 20:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aegis (Post 1069109)
Yep - it's an odd one - and only related to the full-window mode (which as Toni mentioned, could be related to drivers rather than WinUAE).

I've switched my OS4 config over to FullScreen native/RTG which circumvents the issue and seems to be working well enough.

OK, and only related to the full-window mode if the screen UAE-GFX is 32-Bit, If you are using a screen 16Bit everything seems to work better

Toni Wilen 08 February 2016 20:46

winuae.7z update: Possible fix for directory filesystem errors.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.08993 seconds with 11 queries