English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Coders. Asm / Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=112)
-   -   ASM: Asm-ONE or AsmPro - how to set a Hello amiga coders, I hope it is ok to hijack ? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=101900)

Fireball 23 April 2020 23:39

ASM: Asm-ONE or AsmPro - how to set a breakpoint?
 
Hello amiga coders,

I have tried to set a breakpoint in my code (left amiga button + b) but it does not work. When I type "ad" the program stops always at the beginning of my program. When I press (left amiga button + r) in debug mode the debuger does not stop at my breakpoint aswell he jumps directly to my rts command.
:confused

Best regards

fb

StingRay 24 April 2020 00:06

Does your program kill the system (i.e. disables interrupts/DMA)?

Fireball 24 April 2020 21:16

Hello StringRay,

first of all I have to apologise my headline is broken. I mean "ASM: Asm-ONE or AsmPro - how to set a breakpoint ?"

My program doesn't kill the system. I would like to set a breakpoint and then go through my program step by step to get some informations about variables i.e. test : dc.w 1,2,3 or registers. I don't want to start every time in line 1.

Best regards

Fb :-)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:38.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.03935 seconds with 11 queries