English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Bridgeboard emulation (x86 CPU, for example A2286) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=76395)

Toni Wilen 23 July 2015 17:22

Some BIOS ROMs updated to the zone.

AnnaWu 23 July 2015 18:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1032209)
I guess this can also become bridgeboard support thread..

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z has small update that makes use of PC disk images easier, now any image that is inserted in PC-only drive (DF2/3 "converted" to PC drive) runs full image autodetection (there is no danger of misdetecting strange adf-like image as PC in this use case). Above bin images now work without renaming.

Hello Toni, is the link for the download working?
Thanks a lot for the Bridgeboard x86 support. :)

Toni Wilen 23 July 2015 18:29

Link fixed.

AnnaWu 23 July 2015 18:33

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1032278)
Link fixed.

Thanks but I have still problems.

Toni Wilen 23 July 2015 18:42

Check the post with the link again..

AnnaWu 23 July 2015 18:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1032282)
Check the post with the link again..

Now it is ok. Thanks again, Toni! :)

Toni Wilen 24 July 2015 10:38

Status: trying to get dosbox x86 emulator integrated (so far it seems to have surprisingly few external dependencies) to support remaining boards (A2286 and A2386) to complete emulation of all official Commodore branded Amiga expansions. (I think).

Toni Wilen 25 July 2015 21:00

3 Attachment(s)
New most pointless operation done, use DOSBox CPU and some support chipset emulation in WinUAE bridgeboard emulation..

A2286/A2386 BIOS now boots. (Sort of, as usual). No A2386 setup screenshot because it appears mostly corrupted.

amadama 25 July 2015 21:31

Wow, that's crazy. Is the emulated CPU running in a separate process from WinUAE?

Toni Wilen 25 July 2015 21:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by amadama (Post 1032639)
Wow, that's crazy. Is the emulated CPU running in a separate process from WinUAE?

No. I don't see the point (it can get really tricky to get it 100% stable), this is just fun bonus. If you want to run some CPU heavy programs, just use real DOS or DOSBox or whatever.

Toni Wilen 26 July 2015 20:48

1 Attachment(s)
And A2386SX also now mostly working too.

Again very different BIOS hardware checks (and still something is wrong), getting all BIOS hardware diagnostics to not detect faulty hardware has been the most time consuming part.

b0lt-thrower 27 July 2015 19:44

What's the maximum RAM that you can assign the virtual bridgeboard, Toni? Is it still whatever the physical limit was on the actual hardware back then (iirc 16mb)?

Toni Wilen 27 July 2015 20:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by b0lt-thrower (Post 1032995)
What's the maximum RAM that you can assign the virtual bridgeboard, Toni? Is it still whatever the physical limit was on the actual hardware back then (iirc 16mb)?

Technically there is no size limit except 4G 32-bit address limit. Extended PC RAM is not visible to Amiga side, it is in completely separate address space. BIOS probably needs patching to support too big RAM.

AnnaWu 27 July 2015 20:57

I can save/load the Expansion Board Settings for the x86 Bridgeboards (*.UAE)

My question now is, is it possible to show me the last saved x86 Bridgeboard settings without to choose from the list if I load the *.uae configuration file?

Toni Wilen 27 July 2015 21:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by AnnaWu (Post 1033015)
I can save/load the Expansion Board Settings for the x86 Bridgeboards (*.UAE)

My question now is, is it possible to show me the last saved x86 Bridgeboard settings without to choose from the list if I load the *.uae configuration file?

Not currently. Why?

AnnaWu 27 July 2015 21:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1033021)
Not currently. Why?

For a quick overview by using the GUI.

Amiga_CDTV 27 July 2015 22:42

How can I attach a floppy image to the emulated A1060 Sidecar?

I have now tested couple of A1060 boot disks (fe. TOSEC's A1060 PC Sidecar System Disk (1985)(Commodore)(A1000).zip and "A1060 Workbench 1.2D" from my own floppy) and all I get is either:
- RAM counts up, then it quickly shows "Drive A: Bad" and starts again
or
- no RAM count, says "No printer found" and stays there

This was with an A1000, KS1.2, with the A1060 ROM from the recent Zone'd archive.

As different system disks give different results, does the floppy actually have some settings for the Sidecar?

Toni Wilen 27 July 2015 22:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by Amiga_CDTV (Post 1033050)
How can I attach a floppy image to the emulated A1060 Sidecar?

I have now tested couple of A1060 boot disks (fe. TOSEC's A1060 PC Sidecar System Disk (1985)(Commodore)(A1000).zip and "A1060 Workbench 1.2D" from my own floppy) and all I get is either:
- RAM counts up, then it quickly shows "Drive A: Bad" and starts again
or
- no RAM count, says "No printer found" and stays there

This was with an A1000, KS1.2, with the A1060 ROM from the recent Zone'd archive.

As different system disks give different results, does the floppy actually have some settings for the Sidecar?

See posts in previous page of this thread. You are booting a PC: you need PC formatted boot disk, not Amiga formatted disks (ADF). At least until someone creates virtual Janus HD image.

You need to configure DF2: as PC Bridge drive with 40 tracks and have PC formatted 360k (DOS) boot disk. Check the zone for working MSDOS boot disk.

b0lt-thrower 28 July 2015 07:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1033007)
Technically there is no size limit except 4G 32-bit address limit. Extended PC RAM is not visible to Amiga side, it is in completely separate address space. BIOS probably needs patching to support too big RAM.

Excellent. Thank you for the answer.

AnnaWu 28 July 2015 10:18

"At least until someone creates virtual Janus HD image."

Can I add raw hard disk image files (*.IMG)?
If yes, where?
or do i need another hard disk Format (DOS)?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:19.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06283 seconds with 11 queries