English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   FS-UAE Stable Series - Questions, Feedback and Bug Reports (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=66407)

FrodeSolheim 27 October 2012 19:02

FS-UAE Stable Series - Questions, Feedback and Bug Reports
 
This is the main support thread for FS-UAE stable versions. You can comment or ask questions about FS-UAE in this thread, or you can create a new thread in support.FS-UAE.

FS-UAE for Windows, Mac OS X, Linux and FreeBSD can be downloaded here: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/download (Release notes).

Bug Reports

If you want to file a bug report you can create a new thread in support.FS-UAE. Here are some good ideas:
  • Try to explain your problem with enough details that I can understand the problem (and ideally reproduce it).
  • Attach Documents/FS-UAE/FS-UAE.log to your post -this file is overwritten every time you run FS-UAE, so make sure you attach the log right after having experienced the problem and shut down FS-UAE.
  • If you are using FS-UAE Launcher, please also attach Documents/FS-UAE/Launcher.log.txt
If unsure if you have found a bug or not, you can post in this thread if you don't want to create a new thread.

But the important thing is that you file bug/problem reports when you experience problems, not exactly how you do it :)

zardoz 29 January 2013 00:05

Configuration for an older laptop?
 
Hello Frode,

I'm not sure how to get FS-UAE running nicely on my laptop. I used to run winuae under XP and it was just fine; I've not had much luck under KUbuntu. I've loaded a Workbench floppy for an A1200, my CPU meter was stuck on 100% and mouse movement was choppy and insensitive. (I tried the Less Accurate and Least Accurate modes).

Any tips? This was running fullscreen. Is there a graphics filter working overtime? Can I switch sound off?

My laptop is a 2Ghz Celeron with an sis671 chipset btw.

Thanks.

FrodeSolheim 29 January 2013 00:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by zardoz (Post 864649)
My laptop is a 2Ghz Celeron with an sis671 chipset btw.

Do you known if you have HW-accelerated OpenGL drivers? If not, the performance will suffer (you can post FS-UAE.log if you want that verified).

There are some other performance tips on this page: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/performance. It is also possible the system is generally to slow to emulate A1200. How does it work in A500 mode, less/least accurate, video_sync off)?

FrodeSolheim 17 March 2013 22:05

FS-UAE 2.2 has been released :D

Release announcement: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/2013/03/1...2-2-0-released

Release notes for 2.2, listing changes since 2.0: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/fs-uae-2-2-release-notes

And last but not least, download it here: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/download :)

A big thanks goes out to the translators, and everyone who have used and tested the 2.1.x development versions, contributed with ideas, suggestions, or code :bowdown

Foul 18 March 2013 23:59

yes ! Excellent .. definitely best Amiga Emulator :great

Foul 22 March 2013 22:16

still not in Ubuntu repo ?

Leffmann 23 March 2013 20:34

Thanks a lot for developing FS-UAE! Here are some various CPU usage figures I've noted down which seem a bit odd:

running normally in windowed mode: 35%
minimized: 50%
hidden: 65%
paused: 15% CPU
paused and minimized: 20%
paused and hidden: 50%

I'm running on Mac OS X 10.8.3 with this config:
Code:

amiga_model = A1200/020
zorro_iii_memory = 8192
window_width = 672
window_height = 544
viewport = * * * * => 58 20 672 544
texture_filter = nearest


Neil79 23 March 2013 23:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foul (Post 875828)
yes ! Excellent .. definitely best Amiga Emulator :great

Well I can use both WinUAE and FS-UAE rather easily, have so many damn versions including my ClassicWB set up :laughing

However, I've yet to find any filter set up options in FS-UAE such as Hq2x although it's one damn fine Emulator is FS-UAE! :great

Neil79 24 March 2013 19:33

Have decided to ditch Ultimate Amiga's online database as it's not being updated regulary and still uses the old WHDLOAD set up. Have signed upto the FS-UAE database on a complete, clean install of 2.2.0 :)

EDIT : Wow impressive, I've just updated all my SPS,WHDLOAD and ADF directories from Gamebase and ClassicWB using the scan option. Sweet as!

Nice work, this version is just brilliant

FrodeSolheim 24 March 2013 21:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by Leffmann (Post 877037)
Thanks a lot for developing FS-UAE! Here are some various CPU usage figures I've noted down which seem a bit odd:

I assume what you find weird is the high CPU usage when minimized / hidden. The reason for this is that FS-UAE flips video on vblank by default, but when the program is minimized/hidden, the OpenGL display flip may return immediately, so basically what happens is that FS-UAE is rendering frames as fast as possible (and if you run with full vsync, the emulation may speed up as well). I'm sure it is possible to detect when it's minimized/hidden and stop rendering :D (but this is not done currently).

Quote:

Originally Posted by Neil79 (Post 877072)
Well I can use both WinUAE and FS-UAE rather easily, have so many damn versions including my ClassicWB set up :laughing

However, I've yet to find any filter set up options in FS-UAE such as Hq2x although it's one damn fine Emulator is FS-UAE! :great

Hi, there's no GUI for this yet, but can open Custom Configuration -> Custom Settings from the Launcher menu, and add:
Code:

shader = hq2x
But the Amiga pixels are usually doubled in both width and height, and the hq2x filter does not expect that, so for good results, you must also include:
Code:

low_resolution = 1
line_doubling = 0

(this will of course make high-res games / Workbench look bad, so no perfect solution for all cases).

Quote:

Originally Posted by Neil79 (Post 877198)
Have decided to ditch Ultimate Amiga's online database as it's not being updated regulary and still uses the old WHDLOAD set up. Have signed upto the FS-UAE database on a complete, clean install of 2.2.0 :)

EDIT : Wow impressive, I've just updated all my SPS,WHDLOAD and ADF directories from Gamebase and ClassicWB using the scan option. Sweet as!

Nice work, this version is just brilliant

:D - nice to have you onboard as beta user. And remember if/when you find rough edges, it is only the initial version, still in beta, and it will get better :)

Neil79 24 March 2013 21:44

Cheers man, also noted that WHDLOAD.key worked right off the bat by placing it in the main directory of FS-UAE, unlike before :p

Super2xSaI = Shader Not found, how many shaders are available for FS-UAE out of interest? Would it also be possible to add the shaders as an experimental feature in an upcoming build?

Goingdown 25 March 2013 06:13

Currently included shaders:

scale2x.shader
scale4xhq.shader
scanline-3x.shader
scanline-4x.shader
scanlines-classic.shader
scanlines-nonlinear-blur.shader
scanlines-nonlinear.shader
simplebloom.shader
crt.shader
curvature.shader
edge-detection.shader
heavybloom.shader
hq2x.shader
lanczos-6tap.shader

Retro-Nerd 25 March 2013 10:59

Other OpenGL shader works too, but as Frode mentioned in another thread you maybe have to adjust your video settings a bit to make them work properly.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=68242

FrodeSolheim 26 March 2013 23:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foul (Post 876809)
still not in Ubuntu repo ?

In the official repos? no. But there is work underway to get it into Debian repos (which probably means Ubuntu as well). In the meantime, you'll have to make do with my PPAs :)

Neil79 26 March 2013 23:22

Frode

Please add Super2xSaI as a shader to FS-UAE as it looks great and isn't such a hog as Hq2x.

FrodeSolheim 26 March 2013 23:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by Neil79 (Post 877743)
Frode, Please add Super2xSaI as a shader to FS-UAE as it looks great and isn't such a hog as Hq2x.

I will if I find a suitable open source / distributable version of it written as an OpenGL shader :). The ones included - except for a couple of trivial scanline shades written by me - are distributable shades written by others, mostly from here: http://gitorious.org/bsnes/xml-shade...shaders/OpenGL.

(Btw, hog as in CPU hog? should hopefully not be a big problem since it runs on the GPU)

Foul 27 March 2013 00:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim (Post 877739)
In the official repos? no. But there is work underway to get it into Debian repos (which probably means Ubuntu as well). In the meantime, you'll have to make do with my PPAs :)

i was talking about yours of course... ;)

added since first day but 2.2.0 was not ready when you announced it :)

FrodeSolheim 27 March 2013 00:23

Ah, yes, FS-UAE 2.2.0 is only in the stable PPA (ppa:fengestad/stable). But FS-UAE 2.1.35 in the development PPA (ppa:fengestad/devel) is the same as 2.2.0 except for the version number. 2.1.35 will of course soon be replaced with 2.3.0 :)

Foul 27 March 2013 01:16

okay ! cool :)

Romanujan 01 April 2013 13:11

I have just compiled FS-UAE 2.2.0 and started evaluating it to see if I can replace WinUAE (which I use both for gaming and playing with AmigaOS) with it. I think this is a great piece of software (I especially like the GUI), but there are, unfortunately, some WinUAE features I miss in FS-UAE:

- CPU type selection: 68000, 68010, 68(EC)020, 68(EC)030, 68040 or 68060
- FPU type selection: none, 68881, 68882 or 040/060 built-in
- MMU enable/disable option
- Z3 Chip RAM size
- RTG memory size
- enabling AKIKO chip on the non-CD32 hardware
- Wazp3D soft3d support

I haven't checked the AHI sound yet.

Would it be possible to enable the user to specify some more emulation core options (I suppose the functionality - with the exception of soft3d support - is already there, it is just not exposed)?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:26.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05398 seconds with 11 queries