English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Retrogaming General Discussion (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   All you wanted to know about DOSBox, never dared to ask (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=46853)

NewDeli 19 August 2009 04:04

All you wanted to know about DOSBox, never dared to ask
 
Hi,


I though I'd go and create a fresh thread about DOSBox since the v0.73 really has a lot to offer, and since I clogged enough the other thread :blased .


For now...

Did you know that the SVC versions of this emulator could contain unofficial patches that make some games work better (see here) ?


Did you ever took notice of this Slovakian website (they're your neighbors, Sh00n !) which proposes pre-configured DOS games in a ready to use fashion, a bit like our friends from the WHDload team ? (So, THEY have thoroughly tested tricky memory and sound parameters, like EMS or no EMS :bowdown )


Also, I would like to discuss in further details its frontends, if you don't mind :crazy .

Zetr0 19 August 2009 06:37

It would be worth suggesting here

D.O.G for DOSBox

awesome configurating package, you create a game profile, and in the profile you configure memories / irq's / sound cards / graphics cards / directorys etc... amazing bit of kit!

seems to have an issue with DOSBox 0.73 but I managed to get it to work using one of the Live D.O.G. Beta Candidates

http://www.freewebs.com/erikgg/

it would be an absolute loss if you didn't try it.... (its free :D)

Ironclaw 19 August 2009 09:45

"is great"

Playing Hardline atm..... all reviews laugh at this game saying it's so bad.

Meh, I like cheesy games :P

It's on 3 CDs....

And you could pick between 3 screenmodes, lowest one on top is the best (imo), the rest is not as good as they say it should be. Second is just the first with scanlines, all it does it makes the screen darker... the third one is the same as the second one, but for some reason wide as hell (filling my desktop width with 1280)

http://img21.imageshack.us/img21/3416/hardwjy.jpg



I prefer the bottom one (first option)
http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/8628/hard2j.jpg

Scanlines sort of helps to bring out details for some, but they are all there without scanlines anyway, and I see them with no problem.... scanlines sucks, makes everything dark.

keropi 19 August 2009 09:58

I just use a K6II/400 pc and/or my 386sx to play DOS games... nothing beats a real roland synthesizer... or real hardware! :p

Ironclaw 19 August 2009 10:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by keropi (Post 585204)
I just use a K6II/400 pc and/or my 386sx to play DOS games... nothing beats a real roland synthesizer... or real hardware! :p

Pff, works just as well, if not better (like WinUAE) using DosBox on PC.... lame to have several computers when you can have ONE. Faster loading times, CDs on harddrive.... need extra memory?, np... u can have any amount you want... With real hardware you need to buy the shit :D

Meh, without emulators, my interest in computers would be almost 0.

yeye... dont reply to this :P

Sensi 19 August 2009 10:03

I dont use DosBox, I use my 486 and PII.

jmmijo 19 August 2009 10:17

I unfortunately use both real hardware and Dosbox...

Perhaps that makes me a mutant, then so be it :cheese

Shoonay 19 August 2009 11:26

DOSBox FTW, with an easy configuration for someone who didn't even had much to do with Dos, with well explained configuration options in the manual, it's just great! :great

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ironclaw (Post 585201)

... after all you said about how awesome you are since you use old versions of the software... I will never believe one word you say, no more :(

Ironclaw 19 August 2009 12:17

Thought by now that most people here knew about me not using the latest version of anything. I've said so here and there many times. All my programs are not the latest. I only update when really needed. Like using XP for years to come, instead of Vista or win7..... and using 1.3 of WinUAE instead of the latest.

If it works, don't change it... or it could be trouble. That's why my computer is so insanely stable and fast.. while alot of other people's crash and are slow.

Shoonay 19 August 2009 12:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ironclaw (Post 585241)
Thought by now that most people here knew about me not using the latest version of anything. I've said so here and there many times. All my programs are not the latest. I only update when really needed. Like using XP for years to come, instead of Vista or win7..... and using 1.3 of WinUAE instead of the latest.

Well, exactly my point, you repeat that over and over and over and over again, like it was copied in your clipboard, you said the same thinkg about DOSBox 0.72, yet we find you using the latest version of DOSBox... kinda non-consequent, is it?
What was that about you saying you never lie? Would like to copy that into your post too? ;)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ironclaw (Post 585241)
If it works, don't change it... or it could be trouble.

Oh, now I get it, poor IC is afraid it's not going to work on his awesome computah... :D

Ironclaw 19 August 2009 12:29

Is the version I'm using the latest?... I find that hard to believe.. I just downloaded a version months ago when I started using DosBox.. I didn't check if it was the latest even.... and surely by now a new should exist.

Ironclaw 19 August 2009 12:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shoonay (Post 585246)
Oh, now I get it, poor IC is afraid it's not going to work on his awesome computah... :D

There's a reason why my computer is so awesome....

And yes, I never lie.

Shoonay 19 August 2009 12:30

OMG, someone must've hacked into your computer and changed it to the newest version! :shocked

Ironclaw 19 August 2009 12:32

Yeah, June was months ago... so I was correct again.... thought by now a new version must have come.... slow bastards.....

I didn't download it to get the latest version at that time..... I just wanted DosBox.... and I use no GUIs or help stuff like that.... just the CFG which I edit.. and DOS prompt.

NewDeli 19 August 2009 13:19

Singing "Look what they've done to my thread"
oh my...

...



OK, I think I gathered enough lunatic on that thread.

I have a mission for you :
Like Zetr0, I use DOG, but I am somehow dissatisfied with the v1.53.
the v1.54 I use is buggy, but it has moar features.
I registered on DOG forum, but this place is quite empty.

I would like you to participate in my thread there, vote for "yes" and write a little blabla about v1.53 not being sexy enough and so on.

I should have the author of DOG proposing at least another version to download (he completely removed v1.54 from his site). I could see it for download on a Chinese forum, but I assume no one speaks Chinese here.

so at best : I would like the author Erik to compile ('tis already coded) a binary of v1.54

at worst : I would like to download v1.54 again, since I don't have the archive anymore.

YOU can make that happen.

Starts here

The funny thing is that the thread view count is not IP based, so each time you visit it, it will increase by one :lol :rolleyes .

Maren 19 August 2009 17:13

Did you know that DosBox Megabuild is the only fork of the port capable of perfect tripple buffering+vsync? :)

Zandig 19 August 2009 18:19

Dosbox with the D-Fend Reloaded front-end!

http://dfendreloaded.sourceforge.net/

Charlie 19 August 2009 18:43

I despise *all* command-line OS's, so DOS-Box is of no use to me.

**unless there is no alternative.

Fred the Fop 23 August 2009 07:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by Charlie (Post 585399)
I despise *all* command-line OS's, so DOS-Box is of no use to me.

**unless there is no alternative.

Well then because of this aversion, you are missing out on tons of great games.

NewDeli 23 August 2009 15:47

Any other user of DOG ?

There's a trick to secure profiles when one creates them from the generic one. Problem is duplicating the profile isn't always reflected in the profiles folder as a new profile creation :banghead .

I usually leave an explorer Window opened on this profiles folder to make sure the changes are well implemented.

Once I have given a name to my profile (and created a corresponding .conf file), hit OK, the profile will probably have a name like this : Generic1.prof

I Duplicate it AGAIN and it will bear the name of my game

Only then I allow myself remove the previous one

After having done so with creating/editing all my profiles (or halfway if you have lots of them), simply use the rather basic database implementation to save all of them at once.

-> Profiles Menu / Export all profiles to this file "DOG.ddb", that does the trick ;)


NOTES :
  • Dfend users are welcome to try DOG, their profiles can be imported
  • On some occasions, using a frontend is not the best option
  • I'll stick to v1.53 for now, too bad there are so few info. about a next release
  • DOG was first coded with Lazarus (a freepascal IDE) and apparently Erik is switching all dev. to Delphi (thanks to Skalogryz for this info)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:41.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04857 seconds with 11 queries