English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.WHDLoad (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   Lotus 3: The Ultimate Challenge quites while demo play (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=35158)

amiganer 29 February 2008 18:23

Lotus 3: The Ultimate Challenge quites while demo play
 
once again i have some problems with demo play

= start game and do nothing,

Lotus 3: The Ultimate Challenge quites with a error message after
some minutes.

"exception Acces Fault $B008 PC-$7B7B3
word re?? from $1B......


anyone could test is, please?


may be i have to post it in project.Killergorilla's WHD packs forum - please move

viddi 29 February 2008 18:28

Did you try the nocache tooltype?

Which whdload version do you use?

No probs here... (V1.3 release 3)

Graham Humphrey 29 February 2008 18:33

Also what's your Amiga's setup?

amiganer 27 September 2008 16:28

still the same problem

it is an real Amiga 3000

Quote:

Did you try the nocache tooltype?
how can i do that?

write this into config?

Code:

;ChipNoCache            ;disable cachebility of Chip-Memory


edit: just found this posting

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=396637&postcount=20


how can i config nocache?

TCD 27 September 2008 16:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by amiganer (Post 462672)
how can i config nocache?

Click on the icon for the Lotus 3 slave and select information from the menu. Click on the 'new' button in the lower left of the window that opens and enter 'nocache' (without the '). Save it and now the nocache option should be enabled :)

amiganer 27 September 2008 16:52

thanks. i will try

meanwhile i have edited "S/WHDLoad.prefs").

and removed ";" before ChipNoCache Option

don"t know if this works too (for all games then)?

TCD 27 September 2008 16:58

I would use 'nocache' only for games that cause problems, because it slows the loading times times. If you have no problem with other games I would edit the tootltypes and if most games cause problems change in 'WHDLoad.prefs'. In 'WHDLoad.prefs' change this entry : http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html#NoCache

amiganer 27 September 2008 17:16

get an

error parsing global configuration file line 27

now

:o



with "nocache" at end of config

Retro-Nerd 27 September 2008 17:20

NoCache is a tooltype, click on your Lotus 3 game icon and select icons -> information.

TCD 27 September 2008 17:21

Ups, sorry I missed that it can't be specified global. So you have to edit the tooltypes.

amiganer 27 September 2008 17:26

Quote:

NoCache is a tooltype, rightclick --> informations on your Lotus 3 game icon.
great, there i can edit and save easily

hopefully Lotus doesn"t crash any more

Quote:

Ups, sorry I missed that it can't be specified global.
:spin

Quote:

So you have to edit the tooltypes.
NoCache at s\WhdLoad.prefs doesn"t help anything? seems so



edit: exception Acces Fault again

:-(

Retro-Nerd 27 September 2008 17:32

Only ChipNoCache and WriteNoCache are allowed as global tooltype. NoCache(s) is a local tooltype, which overwrite the global setting.

Edit: Do you have a 040 turbocard, or something? Do you use KG's preinstalled WHDLoad version of Lotus III?

amiganer 27 September 2008 17:52

perhaps i have to use

"NoMMU/s" ? trying this yet

http://www.whdload.de/docs/de/mmu.html


Quote:

Do you have a 040 turbocard, or something?
no, just an amiga 3000/25

Quote:

Do you use KG's preinstalled WHDLoad version of Lotus III?
yes. It should be 1.3v3 , but when i start there is 1.3v2 ?

may be i have problems if i moved file from CD to HD?
cannot remember, it was some time ago


Quote:

Only ChipNoCache and WriteNoCache are allowed as global tooltype. NoCache(s) is a local tooltype, which overwrite the global setting.
good to know, thank you

i have ChipNoCache at global and NoCache local tooltype



oh, a new error with NoMMU/s:

Exception Adress Error

$B00C at $... occured


edit:

ChipNoCache was (wrong) at local tooltype, now trying with NoCache

edit2:

i really like that green lotus ;-)

Retro-Nerd 27 September 2008 17:57

Quote:

may be i have problems if i moved file from CD to HD?
cannot remember, it was some time ago
Maybe, try to download & unpack it again. Do you use the latest WHDLoad?


Quote:

i have ChipNoCache at global and NoCache local tooltype
Put the ; back in front of ChipNoCache, or ALL games runs without caches. This slow down some games. Use the game icon tooltype NoCache if it's needed.

TCD 27 September 2008 18:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by amiganer (Post 462692)
edit:

ChipNoCache was (wrong) at local tooltype, now trying with NoCache

edit2:

i really like that green lotus ;-)

Good to hear it's now working. Hmm, wasn't that what I suggested in post #5? ;)

amiganer 27 September 2008 18:10

no, it is not working:

i still get errors after a few minutes :(

now trying NoMMU at WHDLoad.prefs (as global tooltype.)

Retro-Nerd 27 September 2008 18:13

Have you tried to download Lotus III again? It's worth a try.

http://www.whdownload.com/games.php?...hButton=Search

amiganer 27 September 2008 18:34

omg, i think you are right:

my files

Disk.1 612KB
Disk.2 942KB
Lotus3.info 8KB
Lotus3.slave 1
readme 1
ReadMe.info 1

your link:

Disk.1 948KB
Disk.2 948KB
Lotus3.info 18KB
Lotus3.slave 1
ReadMe 1
ReadMe.info 1



i will try tomorrow

Retro-Nerd 27 September 2008 18:42

I guess this fix your problem. ;)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05185 seconds with 11 queries