English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Apps (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Lightwave plain screen using RTG modes after preview is calculated (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=99720)

SantiDarkG 19 November 2019 19:20

Lightwave plain screen using RTG modes after preview is calculated
 
Hey guys,

Until I figure out the issue with my Vlab Motion, Vampire, etc, I have been playing with Lightwave in RTG modes.

WinUAE, MorphOS and Vampire they have the same issue. Once the preview is calculated, we cant see the geometry, it will be empty.

Lightwave is creating a screenmode that RTG cant emulate. This situation has been for years. Not idea if it is something that RTG or Picasso96 can fix, it is a Lightwave issue......... just dropping here these lines so you guys can take a look.

I did capture some screenshots from WinUAE in debug mode using RTG and Amiga chipset.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/q1lab6zspv...Issue.jpg?dl=0

Any help will be awesome. Lightwave in MorphOS is running really great.

Thanks for your help.

Muadib 19 November 2019 20:02

Hmmm... I run LW on AGA chipset, unfortunately I cant reproduce it.

Do you have the same issue with Vampire? Which Amiga do you run it on?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk

nogginthenog 19 November 2019 21:34

Maybe a silly question, but have you tried running ModePro to promote the screen to a RTG mode?

SantiDarkG 19 November 2019 22:01

Muadib. You need to run a RTG system and use ModePro to force that Layout or Modeler screen to use a graphics card. Using Amiga chipset works fine.

nogginthenog - Yes, that is what I do.

I did test this error in WinUAE (RTG card), Vampire and MorphOS. All of them have the same issue. Everything else works fine, is just creating the Previews you wont see them when it is precalculated, sadly.

Muadib 10 January 2020 14:21

@SantiDarkG
It could be that this works only on a native Amiga chipset, I guess.

Can U try loading an object in Modeler and activate the animated Preview? Does that work for your system?

SnkBitten 11 January 2020 01:18

I experience this on my Amithlon system (no native modes available). ModePro promoting the Lightwave Layout screen to an RTG screen will work great, it's just making the preview that displays inside Layout is the issue.

You can watch it build the preview in bounding box or wireframe mode (about realtime on my Amithlon) but when you want to play the preview there is nothing but an empty layout area. It's interesting because the displays are there while manipulating the meshes and manually scrubbing through the timeline, even watching it make the preview....it's just when it's done making the preview there is nothing there.

This video shows what's going on. My Amithlon system is on the right, which I was comparing against WinUAE (on the left). I click make preview and it builds the preview, once completed there is nothing to playback.

http://amithlon.snkbitten.com/files/...E-Amithlon.mp4

Muadib 11 January 2020 01:43

WinUAE is too slow. Do you have JIT and Immediate Blitter ON?

Otherwise, Amithlon looks like its very fast, pity the preview doesn't work.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk

SnkBitten 11 January 2020 02:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Muadib (Post 1370837)
WinUAE is too slow. Do you have JIT and Immediate Blitter ON?

Otherwise, Amithlon looks like its very fast, pity the preview doesn't work.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk

Yeah, it's the immediate blitter not set on WinUAE. Was before I knew that would free up the speed on WinUAE.

Amithlon is very fast, it's a little faster than WinUAE in actual render output of 24bit frames...and my box running WinUAE is a faster system (i7 vs. Core2Duo).


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:59.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04115 seconds with 11 queries