English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Amiga 1200 motherboard replacement - Harddrive / CF card question (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=69442)

twenty90seven 29 May 2013 14:35

Amiga 1200 motherboard replacement - Harddrive / CF card question
 
My Amiga 1200 (with Blizzard MKIV 40 gig harddrive) stopped working, so I bought a replacement motherboard.

The motherboard works fine and loads up to the purple floppy disk screen.

I then turned the Amiga off and added my old 40 gig harddrive inside.

Turned the Amiga on, and the harddrive doesn't tick over; all that shows is a solid yellow light for the harddrive and a solid light for the power. The Amiga doesn't boot to any screen, all that shows is a dark blue/navy screen.

So then I took the harddrive out, and put in a CF card that works fine on another A1200 that I have.

Again, all I get is a solid yellow light for harddrive and solid light for power.

My kickstart rom on this new motherboard is version 3.0 (39.106).

I am not using the Blizzard MKIV on this new motherboard as it might have blown when the old motherboard did.

Does anyone have an idea what the issue could be preventing the harddrive or CF card from booting up? Could it be because the cf card and the hard drive have workbench 3.1 as opposed to workbench 3.0 installed - but would this cause the hard drive and cf card not to boot at all?

Cymru 29 May 2013 17:13

Amiga 1200 motherboard replacement - Harddrive / CF card question
 
I'm not sure what you mean by "tick over." If you mean the HDD doesn't power up (spin), then the IDE port is not powered -- all other things being considered. If so, then best guess is a blown capacitor.

john1979 29 May 2013 17:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by twenty90seven (Post 891470)
Could it be because the cf card and the hard drive have workbench 3.1 as opposed to workbench 3.0 installed - but would this cause the hard drive and cf card not to boot at all?

You can use Workbench 3.1 on 3.0 ROMs so that won't be the cause.

Have you made sure the HDD is connected in the correct way round? Also check the jumper on the drive is still set to master.

FOL 29 May 2013 18:58

Sounds like a PSU issue.

Quote:

Originally Posted by twenty90seven (Post 891470)
all that shows is a dark blue/navy screen.

Take it your talking about the default TV no signal screen?

twenty90seven 29 May 2013 23:51

Problem solved! It was an issue with the way I had placed the IDE cable on the pins. I had not covered all the pins properly. Thanks for all your help and happy to have a good outcome!

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cymru (Post 891514)
I'm not sure what you mean by "tick over." If you mean the HDD doesn't power up (spin), then the IDE port is not powered -- all other things being considered. If so, then best guess is a blown capacitor.



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05140 seconds with 11 queries