English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   How Do You Get Hard Drive To Work On Uae (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=602)

Dialadrunk 27 June 2001 00:02

How Do You Get Hard Drive To Work On Uae
 
How you get hard drive to work on UAE, I got all the workbench but I don't know how to get the harddrive to work on the amiga emu.

//RCK: converted to normal size...

Malc 27 June 2001 00:22

Your physical PC drive or an emulated drive?

To get your physical hard drive to work in WinUAE simply launch the emulator using the configuration you like best, insert your Workbench ADFs into the floppies tab and then click the Hard Drives tab, make sure you click "Add PC drives at startup" and press OK to start.

When Workbench loads you will notice that your PC hard drive(s) and CD-ROM(s) are loaded for ya.

On the other hand if you would like to create a virtual hard drive (HDF) you will need to follow these steps.

o Launch WinUAE
o Load your Workbench Configuration (one which you think would work best with Workbench)
o Click the Hard Drives tab
o Click Add Hardfile
o Under "New Hard File" enter "14245888" in the text box and hit Create
o Select a location to save your new HDF
o Save your configuration (with the New HDF inserted)
o Insert your Workbench ADFs into the Floppies tab
o Click OK to start the emulator

Now your virtual hard drive won't be formatted so you can't use it - YET, follow these instructions:

o In Workbench left click your HDF
o Hold the Right Mouse button and move over to Icons followed by "Format Disk"
o Release the mouse button and hit format

After doing that you need to copy/install your Workbench disks over to your HDF and bingo.

Hope that helps, you can find more help at:

www.commodore-ale.com

In the guides section.

NOTE: The above will create a 13.4MB HDF image, if you would like a larger hard drive you will need to work the MB size out in Bytes.

trane 07 July 2001 00:11

HD on WInuae
 
WEll i had the same problem with winuae v8.14r3 and higher. just couldent get it to work. but....http://www.agnus.org.uk/WinUAE-Kaill...aillera_r1.zip
did the trick for me as well as fixing a few others

Paul 07 July 2001 21:24

Try changing your kickstard rom image. I have just tried a 3.5 rom and winuae and winfellow would not load the emu HD.

The HD works fine with 2.5 3.0 and 3.1 rom images.

3.5 rom works with AIAB software.

MethodGit 07 July 2001 22:36

Ummm...
 
Where did you get this 3.5 rom from exactly?

RCK 08 July 2001 00:11

AmigaMod have it ...

Paul 08 July 2001 17:35

Ignore my last message as I corrupted the startup-sequence

The HD works fine with the 3.5 rom.

I still do not know why these people are having problems:confused .

Akira 08 July 2001 21:31

That 3.5 rom is a hacked 3.1 rom... There is no such thing as a 3.5 kickstart rom.. they should remove it. I am not surprised that nothing works if you use that image.

Paul 09 July 2001 11:18

Akira
 
Akira. I deleted that 3.5 rom yesterday, as I noticed no difference. I had a feeling it was a hacked rom.

Akira 11 July 2001 19:11

Good, you were wasting valuable HD space with that shite :)

Effy 11 July 2008 13:27

I need help too. I wanna use an existing 3,5" Maxtor on my pc to use as an Amiga harddisc formatted in Amiga mode to use on my A2000 later. I did the following :

"To get your physical hard drive to work in WinUAE simply launch the emulator using the configuration you like best, insert your Workbench ADFs into the floppies tab and then click the Hard Drives tab, make sure you click "Add PC drives at startup" and press OK to start.
When Workbench loads you will notice that your PC hard drive(s) and CD-ROM(s) are loaded for ya."

Floppies are mounted, HDtoolbox loaded and changed the scsi.device to uaehf.device but no harddrive detected :crying

Fact is that in the configuration menu when I select the harddrive that I do not want to use anymore under XP then I get the error "warning : the drive safety check is active. Selected drive is not empty and non-RDB partitionned" :shocked

I have done some searching, even changed the 3.1 roms but same result. All my pc partitions are showing up on Workbench boot, that´s not the problem. I just want to format a 250 Gb Maxotr under FFS, or at least the first 2 Gb to start with ... please give me the clue that I´m missing :help

EDIT : I am using WinUAE 1.5.0 and 3.1 floppies in adf

Toni Wilen 11 July 2008 14:15

Try finding some newer (much newer) thread first, real HD support wasn't even available when this thread was created :)

(or just read readme.txt that comes with winuae)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:24.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05275 seconds with 11 queries