English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Robocop WHDLoad Error (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=55105)

Kitty 12 September 2010 15:05

Robocop WHDLoad Error
 
1 Attachment(s)
Check the screengrab I made below.
This happend during the game when I was shooting at dick jones, cant recall the level but it was quite far into the game.
I selected make a coredump and it didnt dump one, so I couldnt add it :(
Anyone know what the problem is?

http://i253.photobucket.com/albums/h...copwhdload.png

musashi5150 12 September 2010 15:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kitty (Post 699610)
cant recall the level but it was quite far into the game

That's the last part of the game, end of level 5.

Jimbo 12 September 2010 15:54

Did you look in c: for the coredump?

I had trouble finding mine when I pressed it.

dlfrsilver 12 September 2010 16:01

Kitty, just use the very latest whdload from whdload.de site, maybe it can help ?

Kitty 12 September 2010 16:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jimbo
Did you look in c: for the coredump?

I had trouble finding mine when I pressed it.

Is it called .whdl_dump

http://i253.photobucket.com/albums/h...land2/dump.png

Jimbo 12 September 2010 17:03

It sure is, there should be 3 files that begin with .whdl I think

rare_j 12 September 2010 17:34

I've finished this game using winuae and whload 16.9 and the game data and slave as installed by killergorilla. So it must work sometimes.

Kitty 12 September 2010 21:05

Quote:

I've finished this game using winuae and whload 16.9 and the game data and slave as installed by killergorilla. So it must work sometimes.
Was that using the 'best kept secret' cheat?

rare_j 12 September 2010 21:28

No, copious savestates!!!

Kitty 12 September 2010 21:59

Weird, I just tried again with version 1.1 and completed the game with no problems :nuts
Looks like it was a random crash :mad

Also I did an whd install version 1.2 and noticed that theres a problem in that the game slows right down sometimes while playing and you have to reload the game to get out of it, its almost like your playing the game with autofire enabled.
So I'm gonna continue using verision 1.1 until someone can find a fix or confirm why this is happening in 1.2.
Shame though as version 1.2 has button jump support ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jimbo
It sure is, there should be 3 files that begin with .whdl I think

.whdl_dump
.whdl.memory
.whdl.register

http://i253.photobucket.com/albums/h...ttyland2/c.png


Is it safe to delete these files from c, seeing as I dont need them any longer?

Hungry Horace 12 September 2010 22:07

if you want the authors to see this and look into the bug (i see Psygore has picked this slave up) , you really should be reporting it via www.whdload.de Kitty, and not (or as well as) here.

Kitty 12 September 2010 22:19

yeah but i'm not 100% sure it is a bug, it could be my config or something, best to get a second opinion before reporting bugs to whdload.de


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:25.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06862 seconds with 11 queries