English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Robocop 3 ADF & WHDload issues (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104724)

Galahad/FLT 20 November 2020 22:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by jotd (Post 1441942)
means that whdload version is has a protection bug?

There is no copy protection in Robocop 3 that affects the game like this.

Having done a cracking tutorial on this one, this game relied entirely on crashing the Amiga and doing nothing subtle, this install has been done for YEARS and only now people are having issues with it???

I don't buy that AT ALL.

jotd 20 November 2020 22:39

I'd say that there's a speed issue maybe. On WinUAE with "fastest" or JIT the game would go faster than it could expect and there's something like a "tunnel effect" or whatever...

Tests must be made with different cpu speeds. Start with "A500 speed"

DamienD 21 November 2020 00:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT (Post 1441946)
There is no copy protection in Robocop 3 that affects the game like this.

Having done a cracking tutorial on this one, this game relied entirely on crashing the Amiga and doing nothing subtle, this install has been done for YEARS and only now people are having issues with it???

I don't buy that AT ALL.

You may be right Phil.

I tested again using the set below and this time no Lewis when I got to "that" spot:

... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr FLT][f NTSC FLT][t +6 LGD].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 2 of 3).ipf ["RoboCop3_Disk2.ipf" from "RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)[dongle][0805].zip"]
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT].adf

Lewis was there on my previous attempt though: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=18

Maybe it's random, or possibly there are two paths you can take. Yes, you hear the quickening beeps but; could be the other side of the wall? I don't know.

Anyway, I'm no expert on this game... to be honest it's the first time I've really played it properly.

Quote:

Originally Posted by jotd (Post 1441950)
I'd say that there's a speed issue maybe. On WinUAE with "fastest" or JIT the game would go faster than it could expect and there's something like a "tunnel effect" or whatever...

Tests must be made with different cpu speeds. Start with "A500 speed"

...but I'm using the disk versions and a standard A500 config.

ransom1122 21 November 2020 03:11

@DamienD

RoboCop3_WoirkingSet.zip ...for ransom1122

I tried this set in the zone (with all Trainers enabled) This set does not work... It stop after shooting the baddy in level 2. (Tried it twice in A500 Quickstart mode)

I also (again) tried the WHDLoad verison, afaik it does look like Lewis can end up in different Positions in Level 2 and YES it does work. It progressed automatically to Level 3 after shooting the baddy and saving Lewis..

So far (from what i've experienced) there is...

...No AFD Trained version working..

...No trainer Available for WHDLoad version.

------------------------------------

...Galahads Non Trained Premium Edition - Works

...WHDLoad Version Works

ransom1122 21 November 2020 04:57

Looks like Lewis can be found in 4 spots ;)

https://i.ibb.co/m8L8sBP/1.png
https://i.ibb.co/Hr3HXZn/2.png

@DamienD Using The ADF set again without Cracktro Trainer (RoboCop3_WoirkingSet.zip ...for ransom1122) Works

When holding Right Shift on level 2 & Typing THE DIDY MEN, you get a prompt for a "normal cheat" So maybe the cracktro trainer is causing the issue?

https://i.ibb.co/s3LQ79D/3.png


*** Furthermore I tried @DamienD Using The ADF set again with Cracktro Trainer (RoboCop3_WoirkingSet.zip ...for ransom1122) with only allowing Unlimited Efficiency (F1) in cracktro and it works.

So possibly when you enable ALL in cracktro trainer it breaks the game at the end of level 2. Definitly not "F1" in trainer ;)

DamienD 21 November 2020 11:30

When I use the trainer I only enable <F1> and <F6> i.e. Efficiency and In-Game Cheat Keys.

Ok, so there are 4 different locations for Lewis.

Did you retest the original set:

... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr FLT][f NTSC FLT][t +6 LGD].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 2 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT].adf

ransom1122 21 November 2020 11:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1442015)
When I use the trainer I only enable <F1> and <F6> i.e. Efficiency and In-Game Cheat Keys.

Ok, so there are 4 different locations for Lewis.

Did you retest the original set:

... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr FLT][f NTSC FLT][t +6 LGD].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 2 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT].adf

No but I dare say it will work if you only use 1st trainer.

DamienD 21 November 2020 11:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by ransom1122 (Post 1442018)
No but I dare say it will work if you only use 1st trainer.

I always enable <F1> and <F6>.

You can see from post #18 that I found and successfully rescued Lewis ;)

DamienD 21 November 2020 12:02

Ok, the original set works with <F1> and <F6> enabled:

... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr FLT][f NTSC FLT][t +6 LGD].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 2 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
https://i.imgur.com/oNoJv3U.png
You really led us on a wild goose chase with this one ransom1122 :lol :lol :lol

ransom1122 21 November 2020 12:05

That's all good and great but some of those additional trainers are more needed in later levels...

Getting to the bottom of it is figuring out which enabled trainer breaks the game?

Or getting a fixed trainer made I guess..

DamienD 21 November 2020 12:39

The main trainer option works: Unlimited Efficiency.

Also the In-Game Cheat Keys work: I tested skipping level 2 and it said "Lewis is safe well done".

That's all I care about if honest.

Maybe you can just use the other In-Game Cheat Keys for the rest:

https://i.imgur.com/27Or1tu.png

ransom1122 21 November 2020 12:41

Seeing that I've played level 2 about 30 times in the last 2 days.

I'll try and finish the game with trainer options you mentioned ;)

ransom1122 22 November 2020 04:35

@DamienD

Original set works with <F1> and <F6> enabled, Does work...

It seems if you enable any other trainer beside these 2 causes the Bug at the end of level 2.

... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr FLT][f NTSC FLT][t +6 LGD].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 2 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT].adf

NOW, upon further inspections...

Using HELP Key to skip most levels, and having to manually play the driving parts I got a GURU crash @28:40 which is just before the final Ninja Boss Fight..

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fX-2...ture=emb_title

The winuae config used was your existing Robocop 3 config from your colelction, obviously using the ADF's above.

Look's like this game is defeating us again :shocked

Ive attached a savestate in the Zone..

Simply ignore the VAN and drive to the White Dot... Then at the end of the cutscene it will crash :agree :sad

DamienD 22 November 2020 12:59

I see what you mean :sad

This level loads from "Disk 3" so we just need to try alternative disks, which I've now done:

Code:

WORKS                RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3).adf
WORKS                RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a].adf
CRASHES                RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a2].adf
WORKS                RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a3].adf
WORKS                RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a4].adf
WORKS                RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a5].adf

https://i.imgur.com/QobZd3z.png
Take your pick ;)

...but I'd say let's start with "RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a].adf" and see if the game is fully completable.

I've put a save state in The Zone! for you "RoboCop 3_Car stage before Ninja.uss". Just load it, insert whatever Disk 3 into DF2: and continue playing.

ransom1122 22 November 2020 13:18

Appreciate your help DD.

I need to also try Galahads premium version ADF fully but without a trainer its hard, THE DIDY MEN cheat isn't the best cheat..

DamienD 22 November 2020 13:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by ransom1122 (Post 1442250)
I need to also try Galahads premium version ADF fully but without a trainer its hard, THE DIDY MEN cheat isn't the best cheat..

I think it's best not to worry about the budget version at the moment...

Let's work out a fully completable trained set; we are close now ;)

ransom1122 22 November 2020 13:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1442251)
I think it's best not to worry about the budget version at the moment...

Let's work out a fully completable trained set; we are close now ;)

Ok

Leave it with me another 2, 3 hours from the 10-15 hours invested in this game so far wont hurt :crying :bash :laughing

DamienD 22 November 2020 13:38

I didn't play properly, just used [HELP] to skip the ninja, then the flying level, and then the last ninja fight.

I then saw the bomb and finally the building explode.

Looking at the YouTube video; that's how it's supposed to end.

So "RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a].adf" seems fine. You may want to finish the above levels properly though.

ransom1122 22 November 2020 13:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1442256)
I didn't play properly, just used [HELP] to skip the ninja, then the flying level, and then the last ninja fight.

I then saw the bomb and finally the building explode.

Looking at the YouTube video; that's how it's supposed to end.

So "RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a].adf" seems fine. You may want to finish the above levels properly though.


If.you got to see the ending then, YES those ADFs then work... ill have a playetst as well and get back to you.

DamienD 22 November 2020 13:58

Regarding the ninja fights; when the level start its says "Keys operative".

If you press <J> then it changes to "Keys and joystick operative" but you just walk in circles...

Had to press <J> again to switch back to "Keys operative"; and then changed "Port 2" --> "None". Now I could use the <Cursor Keys> for movement and <Space Bar> to punch.

Pressing <Enter> draws your gun and you can shoot with <Space Bar>.

I haven't tried using my XBox 360 wireless controller.

Edit: now tried with my XBox 360 wireless controller; same thing as above...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.08166 seconds with 11 queries