English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (https://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (https://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   PAL Mode softkick (https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=24414)

JimC 11 July 2006 15:08

PAL Mode softkick
 
I'm sorry if this has been answered, but I've an Amiga 3000.
I can use early startup to get PAL mode, but it seems to only work with disks based on AmigaDOS.
Also, while in PAL mode, if I softkick to 1.3, it reverts to NTSC.

I know WHDLoad kickemu with a PAL option.. is that part of the slave, or is there somethinkg else I can do to boot non-dos floppies or kick into PAL mode?


Thanks

Secret Vampire 11 July 2006 15:56

If you only need to run in PAL mode, then there's a jumper on the motherboard to select NTSC/PAL, it should be J200 according to stuff on the net, I don't have an A3000 to verify this though. You could probably fit a switch to it and mount it on the rear somewhere if you need to change modes often, just be careful not to flip it while the machine is on, they probably don't like that.
I can't think of any way to force PAL otherwise, maybe with some kind of degrader disk?

mr_a500 11 July 2006 17:40

Get "Degrader" from Aminet. You can switch back and forth between PAL and NTSC without rebooting and also works with non-DOS. It has a GUI when run from WB, but you can also use command line without GUI (for adding to scripts or buttons). I have a couple buttons in my filemanager (ABCdir) - one for NTSC, one for PAL (eg. command for PAL "degrader 50hz 50hzsystem noeditop").

JimC 11 July 2006 18:00

Degrader
 
Thanks.. I was playing with degrader last night and when I'd select the button that I forgot the name of.... basically stays after restart(s)... the screen would flash colors and then just sit there.

Perhaps I should boot without startup-sequence and try the command line.

Or I could just stop beating myself up and just use WHDLoad... but ya know.. I like the floppies!!

adolescent 12 July 2006 02:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Secret Vampire
If you only need to run in PAL mode, then there's a jumper on the motherboard to select NTSC/PAL, it should be J200 according to stuff on the net, I don't have an A3000 to verify this though. You could probably fit a switch to it and mount it on the rear somewhere if you need to change modes often, just be careful not to flip it while the machine is on, they probably don't like that.
I can't think of any way to force PAL otherwise, maybe with some kind of degrader disk?

I did exactly this on my A3000. I used to keep it in PAL mode so games/mod timing was correct. All you need is a SPDT switch, some wire, and a pin header and pins. (I spent maybe $3 back in 93).


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:52.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04501 seconds with 11 queries