English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.MAGE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=76)
-   -   WhdLoad Key (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=48356)

bobrpggamer 27 October 2009 07:05

WhdLoad Key
 
Hi,
I would like to know where I am supposed to put my registered WhdLoad.key for use in Gamebase 1.6.

I put it almost everywhere in the gamebase folders, amiga forever folders, winuae folders, but it still says unregistered,

I hope you can help.

Thank You.

Retroplay 27 October 2009 07:24

Place it in the same dir where WHDLoad is located.

GameBase Amiga\WHD\C

bobrpggamer 28 October 2009 03:19

I have them in that directory. Still doesn't work - says non registered version.

What i have is the following:
WHDLoad.key
WHDLoad.key.bak
WHDLoad.key.bak.bak
WHDLoad.key.LiesMich
WHDLoad.key.LisezMoi

Thank You Though.

kipper2k 28 October 2009 04:02

I think it should go in the S directory

Bamiga2002 28 October 2009 07:47

I have my key in L: directory.

FOL 28 October 2009 11:20

I put mine in the S:, DEVS: and C: dirs.

Just to be sure, ;).

DDNI 28 October 2009 11:28

what does snoopdos say when it looks for the whdload.key?

TCD 28 October 2009 11:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by DDNI (Post 609540)
what does snoopdos say when it looks for the whdload.key?

http://img202.imageshack.us/img202/2950/whdloadkey.png
;)

Graham Humphrey 28 October 2009 11:51

So anywhere except C, then ;)

TCD 28 October 2009 11:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey (Post 609546)
So anywhere except C, then ;)

Yep :D

killergorilla 28 October 2009 12:18

Well it does work in C in my ClassicWB setup, but not in KGLoad (or kgiconload).

No idea why :)

Hungry Horace 28 October 2009 19:49

surely it'll work in C: sometimes as that will be the same as "PROGDIR:" (since WHDload usually resides in C: )

eLowar 28 October 2009 22:16

The README included with the key(!) tells you where it looks, there's no need for snooping. :p

TCD 28 October 2009 22:19

Aww, but I have no key, so I need snooping :( :p

eLowar 28 October 2009 22:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 609833)
Aww, but I have no key, so I need snooping :( :p

GO BUY ONE!

TCD 28 October 2009 22:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by eLowar (Post 609835)
GO BUY ONE!

Yep, certainly an option sir!

bobrpggamer 29 October 2009 04:31

I reinstalled Gamebase into the default directory and placed my key in "S" and all works well.

Thanks for the help.

Wepl 29 October 2009 21:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by killergorilla (Post 609561)
Well it does work in C in my ClassicWB setup, but not in KGLoad (or kgiconload).

No idea why :)

if your WHDLoad is in C: then PROGDIR: will find it there

MethodGit 30 October 2009 01:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by eLowar (Post 609835)
GO BUY ONE!

Surely he should buy one only when he feels like he wants to? ;) (Or has the money?) Didn't know it was an order.

TCD 30 October 2009 01:34

I got what he meant MethodGit, no worries ;)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:58.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04468 seconds with 11 queries