English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Display problem with scanline mode of WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=99884)

Sebiohazard 03 December 2019 11:05

Display problem with scanline mode of WinUAE
 
Hello everyone !

I compared the scanline mode rendering of my favorite game (Flashback) compared to FS-UAE & I have a question.

With WinUAE I tried in fullscreen mode & in full-window it's really not beautiful. Below I've taken a screenshot of Flashback in the same place, with each emulator, so you'll know it.

With FS-UAE:

https://www.amigafrance.com/wp-conte...ekm4a11o8n.png

With WinUAE:

https://www.amigafrance.com/wp-conte...ibsive0kvw.jpg

Why is the scanline mode with WinUAE a problem ?

Toni Wilen 03 December 2019 12:54

It probably is using different method. WinUAE has at least 4 different ways to add scanlines:

- display panel (which sucks if not 1:1 display scaling)
- filter panel D3D scanlines
- rgb masks
- shader having scanline affect

DamienD 03 December 2019 12:54

How are you setting scalines?

Here's how Flashback looks for me ;)

https://i.imgur.com/xPvk09H.png

Don't set via "Display" --> "Scalines"... set via "Filters":

https://i.imgur.com/n2C0meV.png

...or use one of the shaders that has nice scanlines added ;)

Anubis 03 December 2019 17:43

Title is bit misleading, it is not problem with scanlines, correct title is - Scanlines ARE THE problem. :lol

IMHO you are using filter mode that makes scanline show trashy (as they should be).

Remove filter, change resolution to standard and scale 1:1 and it should show every other line.

Sebiohazard 03 December 2019 18:17

Hello thanks for your answers !

I activated the " Scanline opacity " in the Filter menu but the rendering is not clean... there is a white line where there is the arrow look:

https://pix.tdct.org/upload/original/1575389744.png

Salutations !

PS: important thing for the option " Scanline opacity " to be active I had to install this:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/down...s.aspx?id=8109

Retro-Nerd 03 December 2019 18:21

This single line can happen due to scaling or Aspect Ratio correction settings.

DamienD 03 December 2019 18:43

...and now that you have filters working, use one of those nice / fancy ones with scanlines etc. found in this thread: Corrected shaders for WinUAE ;)

Sebiohazard 03 December 2019 18:54

Thank you very much for your help I will try... I keep you informed !

Foebane 03 December 2019 19:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sebiohazard (Post 1362841)
Hello everyone !

I compared the scanline mode rendering of my favorite game (Flashback) compared to FS-UAE & I have a question.

With WinUAE I tried in fullscreen mode & in full-window it's really not beautiful. Below I've taken a screenshot of Flashback in the same place, with each emulator, so you'll know it.

Why is the scanline mode with WinUAE a problem ?

It's not. WinUAE has correct scanlines, it's FS-UAE which has badly wrong scanlines.

Quote:

How are you setting scalines?

Here's how Flashback looks for me
DamienD's config is correct, the scanlines should line up with each line of pixels, not every two lines as FS-UAE does in your example.

Anubis 03 December 2019 20:01

Here is workbench with disabled filters and scanlines.

https://i.ibb.co/mqPLq8M/001.png

Retro-Nerd 03 December 2019 20:05

Maybe Sebiohazard uses an older WinUAE version. I remember this single line issue with Scanlines enabled ages ago.

Anubis 03 December 2019 21:17

It is more likely that he has just goofed his settings. Here are filter settings I did for that screenshot. Note that moving sidebar from 0 to 100 will make it look more like tv screen.

https://i.ibb.co/7b3fqfR/2019-12-03-...Properties.png

Foebane 03 December 2019 21:30

Is anyone who is using an LCD monitor to view this thread having flicker issues as the scanline screenshots scroll up and down? I am, it happens with such patterns on my monitor, and I think it's an LCD issue which happens on every make and model.

Anubis 03 December 2019 21:32

How are you taking screenshots??

One above I did is on LCD screen.

Real question is if anyone here is not using LCDs.

Retro-Nerd 03 December 2019 21:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foebane (Post 1362950)
Is anyone who is using an LCD monitor to view this thread having flicker issues as the scanline screenshots scroll up and down? I am, it happens with such patterns on my monitor, and I think it's an LCD issue which happens on every make and model.


Yes, and i think this is pretty normal. I'm using a 75Hz refresh rate. I guess 144Hz monitors doesn't flicker that much though.

Foebane 03 December 2019 22:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd (Post 1362954)
Yes, and i think this is pretty normal. I'm using a 75Hz refresh rate. I guess 144Hz monitors doesn't flicker that much though.

My refresh rate is 50Hz, to always match the native Amiga I nearly always emulate. I've had it that way for a long time, luckily, my brand of monitor (Benq GL2760H) supports it. :)

DamienD 03 December 2019 22:18

Back on topic please guys :agree

roondar 04 December 2019 01:02

I think disabling aspect ratio correction might be the 'trick'. Whenever that's on I notice some lines being thicker than others (and that seems to extends to the scanlines as well).

My guess it's probably because there's no nice integer to represent 1080/576 so lines not being of equal size is pretty much a given.

Sebiohazard 10 December 2019 13:12

Hello everyone !

I found the solution, for Windows 7 configuration to no longer have trouble viewing with scanline mode is as follows:

https://pix.tdct.org/upload/original/1575975908.jpg

- Scale2X
- Extras Settings > Scanline opacity > 1:2

For Windows 10 I do not know why, it is not necessary to switch to Scale2X, just leave on Null filter ...

Greetings !


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:45.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04706 seconds with 11 queries