English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.ClassicWB (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=61)
-   -   Screen mode in ClassicWB Lite? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=48760)

emuola 12 November 2009 18:49

Screen mode in ClassicWB Lite?
 
How can I set the resolution to 640 x 512 (or something like that)? If I change the default PAL HiRes values to 644 x 512 the screen "wont fit" to my projector (Sanyo PLV-Z700) vertically. For example in Dopus the buttons are below the visible screen area, how come? Projector can display at least 720 x 576 (PAL) via composite video, so that cannot be the prblem. I know I'm missing someting reall simple but I just don't get it :help

Running ClassicWBLite 3.1 on A1200.

BTW, ClassicWB truly rocks!:bowdown

tero 12 November 2009 18:57

You tried with prefs/Overscan?

emuola 12 November 2009 19:12

Actyally no... I somehow thought that it's not about overscan, but now when you mentioned it, it most probably is. I'll try that asap :) Thanks!

emuola 12 November 2009 20:28

Unfortunately it's not about the overscan. If I choose the screenmode PAL Hires and set the vertical resolution to 512 and choose use/save and then go to Prefs/Overscan, the maximum values for vertical are something like 260 and not 512. The "overscan handles" are in their right places, so the problem does not exist according to the overscan settings... :(

This really has to be something I just don't know (yet) :(

Is there a resolution limitation when using the composite out?

Bloodwych 12 November 2009 21:43

Delete the file "Prefs/Env-Arc/Sys/overscan.prefs".

Reset.

Then you will get 640x512.

The reason you are seeing 644x260 in overscan prefs is because PAL Interlaced = 2x260=520.
Delete the file above and it will return to 640x256 PAL (which is 2x256=512 in PAL interlaced).

You will need to reposition and snapshot the icons, and change the default settings of some programs like Personal Paint to match. The next ClassicWB versions to be released have this overscan removed.

emuola 13 November 2009 07:18

Ok, but can I get 640 x 512 that is *not interlaced* this way/any way? Sorry, but I had to ask, because I don't understand ;)

Bloodwych 13 November 2009 17:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by emuola (Post 615279)
Ok, but can I get 640 x 512 that is *not interlaced* this way/any way? Sorry, but I had to ask, because I don't understand ;)

No, not if you want PAL 15Khz display. None interlaced at 15kHz is always 640x256 without overscan.

Try dragging some of the monitor files from "Storage/Monitors" to "Devs/Monitors" like DblPAL and multiscan, then reset and try out those. But they are not PAL, as they use 30Khz instead of 15Khz frequency like old PC monitors.

emuola 14 November 2009 18:45

Quote:

No, not if you want PAL 15Khz display. None interlaced at 15kHz is always 640x256 without overscan.

Try dragging some of the monitor files from "Storage/Monitors" to "Devs/Monitors" like DblPAL and multiscan, then reset and try out those. But they are not PAL, as they use 30Khz instead of 15Khz frequency like old PC monitors.
Unfortunately, my projector doesn't seem to like the ~30 Hz refresh rates. I'll have to stick to the PAL HiRes when using the composite out.

Thanks for the tips Bloodwych :bowdown

Bloodwych 14 November 2009 19:04

You're welcome. :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:34.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04626 seconds with 11 queries