English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Installing Kickstart 3.1 in an A2000 (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=53533)

EvilCensor 27 June 2010 21:12

Installing Kickstart 3.1 in an A2000
 
With the desire to use and register a copy of WHDLoad I'm being pushed to upgrade my A2000 Rev 6.2 Kickstart (currently 1.3), I was wondering if installing a KS3.1 is;

a) A straight-forward affair?
b) Going to stop my A2320 Amber and A2091 SCSI cards working?

Any advice would be good.

Jope 27 June 2010 21:24

a) yes
b) no

Advice: lay the new kickstart ROM flat on it's side and bend all the pins very slightly inwards, then turn it around to the other side and bend those pins inwards too.

What you want to achieve is, that the pins are all at a straight 90 degree angle to the chip body, making insertion into the socket a lot easier.

Apart from that, I don't really know what other advice to give. Put it in the same way as the old chip came out, align the dimple with the dimple in the socket.

I guess my generic advice for everything fits here (well it's generic advice, isn't it): don't screw up.

EvilCensor 27 June 2010 21:26

Simple chip replacement or are their tracks to cut etc?

Anything I should be aware of?

Loedown 27 June 2010 21:38

No track cutting, as Jope wrote, it's simple, pull the old one out and put the new one in.

Jope 27 June 2010 21:40

Don't jam your screwdriver between the socket and the motherboard, like some poor sod did with his AmigaOne. :-P

Put it between the socket and the chip instead. Lift a little at a time from both ends alternately.

EvilCensor 27 June 2010 21:45

Thanks, will miss the orange and blue.

Info-Seeker 27 June 2010 23:59

Yea, swapping the chip is pretty easy, and 3.1 looks really sweet with the 2320s. I use them in all my 2000s, and it really does provide a nice addition to the desktop and gaming environments.

Don't know if you would be interested, but a cat named Bloodwych has made some pre-configged Amiga installs all based on 3.x Workbench. If you don't feel like setting it up from scratch, you can find a number of really nice options, which you can then customize further if you like, located @ http://classicwb.abime.net/ . It is definitely worth checking out. You will need Workbench 3.x install disks to get it up and running though.

Personally, I installed them all under UAE on my main system here, keeping each setup in its own hardfile like it comes. I just used the Workbench adfs / disks to config it up and get each setup I use running. Once you have a workable hardfile, it is quite easy to setup new Amiga drives from UAE. Much easier and faster than doing it on the real hardware. I just mount the hardfile I want to copy in my 3.9 setup, use the hdtoolbox of 3.9 to config and install new hard drives, including sfs, my filesystem of choice, and then just copy the ClassicWB setup out of the hard file to the new drive. The whole process from start to finish takes about 10 minutes.

Then ya just have to drop whdload and your games on it, which is also a lot easier to just copy over from the pc while the drive is still connected. FTP across the network is another nice option..

Anyways, good luck, and congratulation on moving to 3.1!

EvilCensor 28 June 2010 02:42

Will look into that - completely skipped my mind I'd need to buy Workbench 3.1 :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:13.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.03977 seconds with 11 queries