English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   It Came from the Desert; Glitch graphics (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=51989)

jamespstevenson 03 April 2010 23:29

It Came from the Desert; Glitch graphics
 
Hi all,

I'm loading It Came from the Desert on WHDLoad through Gamebase. There are a number of serious graphical glitches on the foreground / overlaid graphics such as characters you interact with and the dialogue box with your options in - they flash on on off repeatedly and quickly and don't seem stable.

I've tried switching off my filter settings to no avail, running on a laption with a radion 512mb mobile graphics card that displays every other game I've tried with no problems.

Anyone else have this problem - or better still a solution?

Thanks!

nikvest 04 April 2010 04:10

Turn JIT off, it causes these glitches. Or use WinUAE, and of course turn JIT off :).

jamespstevenson 07 April 2010 11:56

Please forgive my ignorance here; could you explain what JIT is, and where I find the setting?

Many thanks - James

jamespstevenson 07 April 2010 11:59

Do you mean Just-in-time, the Java settings?

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/in...2222746AACwQ34

Thanks - James

TCD 07 April 2010 12:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by jamespstevenson (Post 658893)
Please forgive my ignorance here; could you explain what JIT is, and where I find the setting?

JIT is an option in WinUAE. Don't think it's acticvated in GB Amiga, but you could check it when the game is running. Press F12 and have a look on the 'CPU and FPU' panel if the option is checked.

jamespstevenson 08 April 2010 12:17

Thanks for the help, JIT was off by default, but if I switch it on, that seems to fix it! Got there in the end. Running perfectly now.

:)

TCD 08 April 2010 12:22

Interesting ;) Normally it's the other way around (JIT has to be off). Anyway, good to hear it works now :)

Angus 08 April 2010 13:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 659235)
Interesting ;) Normally it's the other way around (JIT has to be off). Anyway, good to hear it works now :)


I remember originally when I played the game there was a glitch near the start of the game when the forgetful old timer wuth the mule comes round to your door, that was on Amiga hardware, and I think somebody explained it as a blitter difference between my A500 and the A1000 that it might have been written on. I wouldn't know if that's accurate at all, but I saw the same again recently on my A1200.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:27.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04019 seconds with 11 queries