English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (https://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Apps (https://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Using XFS to mount an ADF image from the shell (https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67852)

Gaula92 12 February 2013 19:36

Using XFS to mount an ADF image from the shell
 
Sorry for my questions retaliation these days!
I'm trying to make an script to automatically mount ADFs using XFS.
I've carefully read the docs, but it's not that clear... After I

copy xfsd to L:,
copy fd.device to devs:
copy mountlist.xfs to devs:

then I can do

mount fd0: from devs:mountlist.xfs

..and I DO get a new fd0: unit. Great!
But now, HOW am I supposed to insert an ADF into this unit??
I imagine it's related to xfsd, but I can't get it to accept any parameters...
Any ideas, please?

Arnie 12 February 2013 19:59

You need to use file.device.

Akira made a tutorial for XFS http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67110

Gaula92 12 February 2013 20:01

@Arnie, that's not for mounting ADFs from the shell, but clicking around.

Arnie 12 February 2013 20:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail (Post 867975)
@Arnie, that's not for mounting ADFs from the shell, but clicking around.

:confused Which one, file.device or Akira's tutorial?

Try,

Setenv env:file.device,0 <path to adf>

mount file0: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:

devio --reset file.device,0 >nil:

Gaula92 12 February 2013 22:27

Tried that, Arnie. I put it all in a script, but after running it, if I do "dir file0:", I get "file0: is not a directory. Directory not found".
So the ADF isn't mounted and I can't access it's contents.
I also tried using fd0: instead of file0: , putting in the script:

Code:

mount fd0: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:
instead of

Code:

mount file0: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:
This way, fd0: exists after running the script, but if I try to dir fd0: or to cd fd0:, I get a "No disk present in device fd0:"...
So I'm near but not there yet. The ADF is not "inserted" in fd0.

Arnie 12 February 2013 22:38

FD0: is for physical disks you insert in DF0: It uses fd.device.

File0: is for mounting adf files. It uses file.device.

If you type info you should get a list of mounted drives. My guess is that file0: isn't mounted. Make sure file.device is in Devs:

Gaula92 15 April 2024 15:09

@Arnie I never thanked you back in the day for all the help on this thread.
Today, thanks for your information, I was able to install RocketRanger on an Amiga 500 HDD, using XFS!

Thank you, really.

Gaula92 15 April 2024 15:16

This is the script that works for running Rocket Ranger on an Amiga 500 HDD without having to use WHDLoad (which is fantastic but needs RAM expansion to avoid OS-swaps):

Code:

setenv env:file.device,0 DISK1.ADF                                                                                                             
mount file0: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:                                                                                                     
devio --reset file.device,0 >nil:                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                               
setenv env:file.device,1 DISK2.ADF                                                                                                             
mount file1: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:                                                                                                     
devio --reset file.device,1 >nil:

file0:
rr


Nor Bert 15 April 2024 17:59

Why play with Shell , if changing floppy disks can be done with the keyboard shortcut lshift lamiga numeric 0 (df0) lshift lamiga numeric 1 (df1)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:49.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04327 seconds with 11 queries