English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE QEMU PPC (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75062)

Mad-Matt 14 September 2014 17:14

Zorro busboards existed for the A1200 to attach various zorro cards including gfx. I'm sure someone would have paired these up with a ppc card. Someone out there knows what should happen.

These men promptly escaped from a maximum-security stockade to the Los Angeles underground. Today, still wanted by the government, they survive as soldiers of fortune. If you have a problem... if no one else can help... and if you can find them... maybe you can hire... The A-Team

amigafreak68k 14 September 2014 17:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mad-Matt (Post 975880)
I am only getting AGA modes though as the zorroIII Picasso iv card is not being detected in this mode (bppc+os4). Any zorroII rtg crashes the emu after the pink screen.

Disable any (68k-)JIT stuff in CPU and RAM settings. You didn't need it for PPC. This was my problem...

MickJT 14 September 2014 17:26

@Mad-Matt

I was accidentally using A4000 chipset+ROM instead of A1200. The CD is booting now (IDE; will try Accelerator SCSI in a moment, and edit the post). AGA only.

Edit: Only via IDE.

Toni Wilen 14 September 2014 17:35

OS4 for classic hardware requirements say "Phase5 or DCE Blizzard PPC (all models – no SCSI driver yet)"

MickJT 14 September 2014 17:44

Thanks Toni. Is correct memory mapping (for >128MB) a goal? Not that I expect I'd use Blizzard PPC anyway if it means no Picasso IV.

Toni Wilen 14 September 2014 18:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by MickJT (Post 975896)
Thanks Toni. Is correct memory mapping (for >128MB) a goal?

Yes. Blizzard 1230/1260 also have similar memory mapping problem, SCSI Kit SIMM slot is also not emulated, reducing max available RAM in emulation.

Toni Wilen 14 September 2014 18:42

About PowerUp/WarpOS PPC programs running under OS3.x: Better wait until QEMU PPC CPU idle mode is emulated (This was emulated in PearPC), PPC (like most other CPUs) have instruction that stops the CPU, lowers power usage and starts waiting for next interrupt.

Currently CPU wakes up immediately and this can break compatibility and timing.

billt 14 September 2014 22:36

1 Attachment(s)
I'm having trouble setting up a hard drive file in OS4.1

100000MB capacity as SFS/00
Accelerator SCSI (csppc, and OS4.1 installed with csppc.device support enabled)
Other drives on same Accelerator SCSI chain are 2GB for System partition (1GB SYS and 1GB SWAP, SYS is SFS/00) and CDROM
OS4.1 Update 2 Classic is installed on system partition using this config
No OS4.1 upates yet applied

I was able to use Media Tooklbox to partition completely as my Work partition using SFS/00 filesystem, same as the working SYS partition uses.

When doing quick format of this 100GB Work partition, WinUAE gives this message in a popup window:

hd: tried to seek out of bounds! (1869FFFE00 >= 186A000000 - 40000)

I click OK in this popup window and then get a WinUAE has stopped working window, and have to kill it all out.

The Windows host partition this 100GB HDF lives on has 234GB free after creating this HDF.

Are there any limitations to hard drive HDF drive size or partition size in WinUAE land?

FOL 14 September 2014 23:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by billt (Post 975940)
1GB SWAP

Just some info for you. If you use Z3 Fast RAM, it will act as a ZoRRAM that gets used as SWAP.

B14ck W01f 15 September 2014 09:02

2 Attachment(s)
Funny. With the latest b16, I don't get those "Crash detected" messages that I got in the last beta release, but:

- With Accelerator Board SCSI, I managed to get the AmigaOS4.1 Classic logo, a black screen after that, then nothing.

- With IDE, the installation program works fine, but I keep getting these mouse trials and some of the text in the dialog boxes appear invisible unless I move my mouse through it.

Toni Wilen 15 September 2014 09:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by B14ck W01f (Post 975969)
Funny. With the latest b16, I don't get those "Crash detected" messages that I got in the last beta release, but:

- With Accelerator Board SCSI, I managed to get the AmigaOS4.1 Classic logo, a black screen after that, then nothing.

- With IDE, the installation program works fine, but I keep getting these mouse trials and some of the text in the dialog boxes appear invisible unless I move my mouse through it.

Move CPU Idle to fully left and disable JIT completely. If problems continue, attach winuaelog.txt.

FOL 15 September 2014 10:38

EDIT:- Edited old message instead of posting new one, doh.

Pointer issue is fixed by settings Graphics to Direct3D.

B14ck W01f 15 September 2014 10:53

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 975972)
Move CPU Idle to fully left and disable JIT completely. If problems continue, attach winuaelog.txt.

Nothing, I'm afraid. An example of the "invisible text" problem would be the very first dialog screen (blue in color) where you are supposed to see 4 options. With my current config, I can only see the 4th one (unless I keep moving the mouse inside the dialog box.

Toni Wilen 15 September 2014 10:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by B14ck W01f (Post 975984)
Nothing, I'm afraid. An example of the "invisible text" problem would be the very first dialog screen (blue in color) where you are supposed to see 4 options. With my current config, I can only see the 4th one (unless I keep moving the mouse inside the dialog box.

As was said in post above, switch to Direct3D mode. DirectDraw may not work with RTG hardware board emulation. (and probably never will be fixed)

FOL 15 September 2014 12:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by B14ck W01f (Post 975969)
- With Accelerator Board SCSI, I managed to get the AmigaOS4.1 Classic logo, a black screen after that, then nothing.

Might be worth noting, this is normal. Just check the CD or HD led to see if its going.
If so just leave it. It will boot.

AnnaWu 15 September 2014 14:41

4 Attachment(s)
I think I go to the limits by using my "none" dual core (or higher) CPU and the Accelerator board SCSI.

AmigaOS 4.0
Accelerator board SCSI

After a while it show me the Kickstart screen. (see the attached screenshot)

2 questions:
1.) Can I use the same hard drive image which was installed by using the IDE controller or is a reinstallation necessary?
2.) Is the config ok? (JIT disabled, MMU disabled, CPU Idle disabled)

PS: The hard drive image with installed AmigaOS 4.0 is working with the IDE controller.

B14ck W01f 15 September 2014 14:51

Thanks FOL and Toni for all your help.

It seems that the performance is much faster with Direct3D.

The only problem I have now is when I minimize the window and then restore it back, WinUAE immediately goes into a pause state, and I can't access F12. No matter, at least I can cmd-tab out of it without it doing this.

Toni Wilen 15 September 2014 17:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by billt (Post 975940)
hd: tried to seek out of bounds! (1869FFFE00 >= 186A000000 - 40000)

Did you click "RDB mode" button when you added the HDF? (Last value is non-zero if there is virtual RDB added)

btw, I recommend using "dynamic" hardfiles (vhd), it stores only changed/used blocks. Saves space.

Agent_Pl 15 September 2014 17:38

3 Attachment(s)
Hi, if anyone attempts to boot morphos 1.4.5? Unfortunately I can not afford to purchase AmigaOS 4.1, so I'm trying unsuccessfully to boot Morphos. Here is the configuration and log files.

Toni Wilen 15 September 2014 18:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by Agent_Pl (Post 976040)
Hi, if anyone attempts to boot morphos 1.4.5? Unfortunately I can not afford to purchase AmigaOS 4.1, so I'm trying unsuccessfully to boot Morphos. Here is the configuration and log files.

No one knows what goes wrong without finding someone who can debug it. I don't do PPC debugging.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.09937 seconds with 11 queries