English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   FS-UAE Developement Series 1.1.x - "White Screen Problem" (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63896)

nexusle 14 April 2012 13:02

FS-UAE Developement Series 1.1.x - "White Screen Problem"
 
Hey Frode,

Now I post the White Screen Problem in an separate thread.

Since version 1.1.0 I have a problem, that a white screen appears if I go with F12 to menu. If I go back to emulation the white screen remains. If I reset the emulated Amiga, the white screen remains.

I must restart FS-UAE to get a working screen. This problem appears not always. If I go to menu before getting the Picasso96 screen, I get no white screen.

I use FS-UAE on Mac OS X 10.7

FrodeSolheim 14 April 2012 14:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by nexusle (Post 812550)
Hey Frode,

Now I post the White Screen Problem in an separate thread.

Since version 1.1.0 I have a problem, that a white screen appears if I go with F12 to menu. If I go back to emulation the white screen remains. If I reset the emulated Amiga, the white screen remains.

I must restart FS-UAE to get a working screen. This problem appears not always. If I go to menu before getting the Picasso96 screen, I get no white screen.

I use FS-UAE on Mac OS X 10.7

Hi. Could this be an issue with the texture size when entering Picasso96 mode? The symptoms can indicate an invalid texture being used (would explain the white screen). What Picasso96 resolution are you using?

EDIT: I'm interested in knowing if one (or both) of the dimensions is greater than 1024. If so, can you check if the problem goes away if both Picasso96 width and height is 1024 or less?

FrodeSolheim 15 April 2012 17:14

Ping. See above questions :) -Also, have you tested 1.1.5?

nexusle 15 April 2012 17:47

I'm at hour not at home. Try asap ;)

nexusle 15 April 2012 21:08

Hey Frode,

with version 1.1.5 I haven't this problem anymore.

But, If I setup a screenmode larger than 1024 x 768 FS-UAE crash.

Greets

FrodeSolheim 16 April 2012 00:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by nexusle (Post 812869)
Hey Frode,

with version 1.1.5 I haven't this problem anymore.

Great!

Quote:

Originally Posted by nexusle (Post 812869)
But, If I setup a screenmode larger than 1024 x 768 FS-UAE crash.
Greets

I haven't been able to reproduce this on either Windows or Mac. Can you post log file and write what screen mode you have before, and what screenmode you switch to when it crashes?

nexusle 16 April 2012 00:24

It crashes only during boot process if Picasso96 screenmode larger than 1024x768 is set. If I change the screenmode from 1024x768 to a higher resolution in workung Workbench, FS-UAE display this screenmode and doesn't crash.

Log file tomorrow. At now I write this from my mobile device ;)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:22.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04127 seconds with 11 queries