English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   Make DH0 bootable from Workbench 3.1 floppy instal (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=99085)

mitchec 07 October 2019 15:39

Make DH0 bootable from Workbench 3.1 floppy instal
 
Hi all. I have manage to create a single partition Hard disk and installed Workbench 3.1 to it but I cannot get it to boot from the HD after the installation has completed. I am using FS-UAE version 3

Can anyone please help

Hewitson 07 October 2019 15:42

Assuming you have selected "Bootable" in HDToolbox, try "install dh0:".

amigafreak68k 07 October 2019 16:01

"Install" only installs a boot block on floppies

mitchec 07 October 2019 16:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hewitson (Post 1349827)
Assuming you have selected "Bootable" in HDToolbox, try "install dh0:".

Unfortunatly I cannot get HDToolbox working. It does not see DH0

amigafreak68k 08 October 2019 09:18

Maybe you must start HDToolBox with the right device tooltype... By default, HDToolbox is scanning scsi.device. Look into tooltypes of HDToolbox and change "scsi.device" to "uaehf.device"

Toni Wilen 08 October 2019 09:36

single-partition = it can't be partitioned, hdtoolbox won't work. EDIT: or did you mean hdtoolbox partioned hdf with one partition? single-partition hdf usually means hdf that only contains partition without partition table.

malko 08 October 2019 10:15

How have you defined the two following parameters in HDToolBox ?

https://i.ibb.co/Ybm8Y3y/HDTool-Box-boot.gif

Hewitson 08 October 2019 11:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by amigafreak68k (Post 1349833)
"Install" only installs a boot block on floppies

I could have sworn I'd used it on hard drives. I stand corrected.

mitchec 09 October 2019 12:25

Hi all. Just to let you know I have managed to get a bootable instal working. Unfortunately it wasn’t via FS-UAE. I created an instal using WINUAE them copied it over to my Mac. The drive booted ok but it still isn’t recognised by HDToolbox.

Hewitson 09 October 2019 14:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by mitchec (Post 1350182)
Hi all. Just to let you know I have managed to get a bootable instal working. Unfortunately it wasn’t via FS-UAE. I created an instal using WINUAE them copied it over to my Mac. The drive booted ok but it still isn’t recognised by HDToolbox.

Incorrect SCSI device tooltype as suggested above.

mitchec 10 October 2019 15:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hewitson (Post 1350202)
Incorrect SCSI device tooltype as suggested above.

As I’m a newbie to all this can you give me some indication how I might be able to do this. Thanks

amigafreak68k 10 October 2019 16:07

Left click on HDToolbox -> Information from Icons menu -> change "scsi.device" to "uaehf.device"

You can hardfiles only use with HDToolbox, as you have created a RDB Hardfile.

malko 11 October 2019 00:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by mitchec (Post 1350356)
As I’m a newbie to all this can you give me some indication how I might be able to do this. Thanks

https://i.ibb.co/gWDSTFt/HDTool-Box-SCSI.gif


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04328 seconds with 11 queries