English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   Line mode = double by default (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=96996)

boondoggle 08 April 2019 23:35

Line mode = double by default
 
It could be me but it seems FS-UAE is running linemode double by default and I can´t seem to set it to single. I noticed this by using some shaders that should look the same in FS-UAE as in WinUAE see discussion: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...21#post1314521
I´m using FS-UAE version 2.9.7dev3.

Retro-Nerd 08 April 2019 23:41

You need this in the advanced settings. If you want to use a LoRes shader.


line_doubling = 0
low_resolution = 1

boondoggle 09 April 2019 20:36

Ah! Undocumented? Quite wierd since 99% of the games are "low" resolution? Is there a resolution autoswitch in FS-UAE aswell?

Retro-Nerd 09 April 2019 20:41

Hires+Line Mode=Double is defaut, in WinUAE too. There is no autoswitch in FS-UAE.

boondoggle 09 April 2019 22:14

Ok, thank you. Can´t have it all...

ztronzo 15 April 2019 04:14

2 Attachment(s)
I would like to share one resolution issue that I am having and is quite easy to reproduce.
The game Renegades and Renegades deluxe is giving me a visual problem similar to lowres but not quite.
Attachment 62801

it seems the game needs a resolution of 720x568 or 752x574
I was only able to achieve a good resolution using WinUAE but without loading the Workbench environment
Attachment 62800

I cannot accomplish this when loading from Workbench but only from disk-file and on WinUAE.

To reproduce, you can try running this disk-file on both FS-UAE and WinUAE
http://wayneashworthart.com/onewebme...s%20Deluxe.adf
downloaded from http://wayneashworthart.com/Amiga.html

So far I have tampered with the following options but without any success.

line_doubling
low_resolution
uae_gfx_linemode
zoom

does anyone have any suggestions?
Thanks in advance!

ztronzo 15 April 2019 09:41

oh nevermind! I found the solution was just to use a different ROM file
The problem was I was using kickstart 40.068 and 40.069 A1200
once I used kickstart 39.106 A1200 the issue was resolved

JackDaniels 12 August 2019 00:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by ztronzo (Post 1316461)
oh nevermind! I found the solution was just to use a different ROM file
The problem was I was using kickstart 40.068 and 40.069 A1200
once I used kickstart 39.106 A1200 the issue was resolved

thank you, your tip also helped me to avoid the flickering in Biing! with FS-UAE.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:06.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05463 seconds with 11 queries